Skip to main content

Rietvallei Combined School

CombinedPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 500255818

Pinetown, Pinetown, KwaZulu-Natal

1,228
Learners
36:1
Learners per educator
Q3
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Rietvallei Combined School?

Rietvallei Combined School is a public combined school in Pinetown, within the Pinetown education district of the KwaZulu-Natal. EMIS records it as a large school with 1,228 enrolled learners and 34 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 36:1. It is classified as Quintile 3 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. It is designated as a no-fee school, so families do not pay tuition fees. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as urban.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

No tuition fees

As a Quintile 3 no-fee school, families do not pay school fees. The school receives higher per-learner funding from government.

Large school

This school has 1,228 enrolled learners.

Combined school

Classified as a combined school in EMIS, covering both primary and secondary phases.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Rietvallei Combined School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 29% of similar schools

(Q3 Combined schools in KwaZulu-Natal)

NSC Matric Results

2023
68.7%
57/83 passed
2024
83.1%
59/71 passed
2025
85.0%
68/80 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202368.7%
202483.1%
202585.0%
Pass rate distribution — Q3 schools in KwaZulu-Natal (2025)65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 97% Kwaphindavele Combined School: 71.4%Madilika Combined School: 80.0%Ixopo Village Intermediate School: 84.5%Rietvallei Combined School: 85.0%Wesselsnek Combined School: 85.7%Makhapha Combined School: 91.9%Colenso Combined School: 93.5%Dnc Combined School: 95.5%Ebusi Combined School: 95.6%Dover Combined Farm School: 96.8%Siphuthando Public Combined School: 100.0%Enhlanhleni Combined School: 100.0%New River Combined School: 100.0%Asithuthuke Combined School: 100.0%Jabula Combined School: 100.0%Willowfountain Combined School: 100.0%Hlanguza Combined School: 100.0%Metzelfontein Combined School: 100.0%Mthonjeni Intermediate School: 100.0%This school: 85.0% This school

85.0% pass rate in 2025 — 3 Q3 schools in KwaZulu-Natal scored lower, 15 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q3 schools in KwaZulu-Natal in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Kwaphindavele Combined School71.4%
Madilika Combined School80.0%
Ixopo Village Intermediate School84.5%
Rietvallei Combined School (this school)85.0%
Wesselsnek Combined School85.7%
Makhapha Combined School91.9%
Colenso Combined School93.5%
Dnc Combined School95.5%
Ebusi Combined School95.6%
Dover Combined Farm School96.8%
Siphuthando Public Combined School100.0%
Enhlanhleni Combined School100.0%
New River Combined School100.0%
Asithuthuke Combined School100.0%
Jabula Combined School100.0%
Willowfountain Combined School100.0%
Hlanguza Combined School100.0%
Metzelfontein Combined School100.0%
Mthonjeni Intermediate School100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

581 Lot Tin,Inchanga,Hammarsdale,3700
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Pinetown23.2 km
Pietermaritzburg29.3 km
Westville29.5 km
Durban CBD39 km
Umhlanga41.6 km
Amanzimtoti43.7 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Rietvallei Combined School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Rietvallei Combined School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Ethembeni School for the Physically Disabled and Visually Impaired
Special NeedsPublic
147 learners 28 educators 5:1

Fewer learners per educator than 96% of similar schools

Inchanga · 0.7km away
Kwathintwa School for the Deaf
Special NeedsPublic
300 learners 42 educators 7:1

Fewer learners per educator than 92% of similar schools

Inchanga · 0.8km away
Inchanga Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ2
1,369 learners 39 educators 35:1

Fewer learners per educator than 24% of similar schools

Next To Kwathintwa Sch. For The Deaf · 1.1km away
Emngcweni Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ3
216 learners 7 educators 31:1

Fewer learners per educator than 64% of similar schools

Emngcweni Area · 1.6km away
Inchanga Muslim School
PrimaryIndependent
263 learners 16 educators 16:1

Fewer learners per educator than 39% of similar schools

Inchanga · 1.6km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other combined schools in KwaZulu-Natal with Quintile 3.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Rietvallei Combined School.

Mabhila Combined School
CombinedPublicQ3
360 learners 12 educators 30:1

Fewer learners per educator than 63% of similar schools

Cato Ridge
Umthombomuhle Intermediate School
CombinedPublicQ3
1,340 learners 38 educators 35:1

Fewer learners per educator than 33% of similar schools

Cliffdale
Intakemazolo Combined School
CombinedPublicQ3
910 learners 30 educators 30:1

Fewer learners per educator than 61% of similar schools

Pinetown

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.