Skip to main content

Zingisa Comprehensive High School

SecondaryPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 200401304

Umtata, OR Tambo Inland, Eastern Cape

1,422
Learners
37:1
Learners per educator
Q4
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Zingisa Comprehensive High School?

Zingisa Comprehensive High School is a public secondary school in Umtata, within the OR Tambo Inland education district of the Eastern Cape. EMIS records it as a large school with 1,422 enrolled learners and 38 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 37:1. It is classified as Quintile 4 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. Fees are set by the School Governing Body, and families who cannot afford fees may apply for exemption. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as urban.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

Fee-charging school

As a Quintile 4 public school, fees are set by the School Governing Body. Families who cannot afford fees may apply for exemption.

Large school

This school has 1,422 enrolled learners.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Zingisa Comprehensive High School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 0% of similar schools

(Q4 Secondary schools in Eastern Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
95.2%
258/271 passed
2024
95.6%
238/249 passed
2025
98.2%
223/227 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202395.2%
202495.6%
202598.2%
Pass rate distribution — Q4 schools in Eastern Cape (2025)65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 92% Marymount Senior Secondary School: 70.1%Buffalo Metro Inner City High School: 71.9%Maria Louw Senior Secondary School: 72.8%Berlin High School: 80.4%Morningside High School: 80.7%Middelburg High School: 82.4%Otto Du Plessis Senior Secondary School: 84.7%Newton Technical High School: 87.3%St James (Rc) Secondary School: 90.5%Woolhope Secondary School: 90.6%Gonubie Secondary School: 90.9%Ethembeni Enrichment Centre: 92.4%Umtata High School: 92.6%Uitenhage Secondary School: 93.9%Linkside High School: 94.5%HoĆ«rskool CilliĆ©: 94.9%Greenpoint Secondary School: 97.0%Andrew Rabie High School: 98.2%Zingisa Comprehensive High School: 98.2%HoĆ«r Landbouskool Marlow: 100.0%Sada School of Excellence: 100.0%Burgersdorp High School: 100.0%This school: 98.2% This school

98.2% pass rate in 2025 — 17 Q4 schools in Eastern Cape scored lower, 3 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q4 schools in Eastern Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Marymount Senior Secondary School70.1%
Buffalo Metro Inner City High School71.9%
Maria Louw Senior Secondary School72.8%
Berlin High School80.4%
Morningside High School80.7%
Middelburg High School82.4%
Otto Du Plessis Senior Secondary School84.7%
Newton Technical High School87.3%
St James (Rc) Secondary School90.5%
Woolhope Secondary School90.6%
Gonubie Secondary School90.9%
Ethembeni Enrichment Centre92.4%
Umtata High School92.6%
Uitenhage Secondary School93.9%
Linkside High School94.5%
Hoƫrskool CilliƩ94.9%
Greenpoint Secondary School97.0%
Andrew Rabie High School98.2%
Zingisa Comprehensive High School (this school)98.2%
Hoƫr Landbouskool Marlow100.0%
Sada School of Excellence100.0%
Burgersdorp High School100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

Port St. Johns Road ,Maydene Farm,Mthatha,5099
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Mthatha2.6 km
East London180.1 km
Queenstown186.3 km
King William's Town196.3 km
Makhanda286.8 km
Port Alfred286.8 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Zingisa Comprehensive High School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Zingisa Comprehensive High School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Riverside Primary School
PrimaryIndependent
146 learners 7 educators 21:1

Fewer learners per educator than 29% of similar schools

Libode Ā· 0.7km away
Riverside Senior Secondary School
SecondaryIndependent
58 learners 8 educators 7:1

Fewer learners per educator than 65% of similar schools

Ngqeleni Ā· 0.8km away
Model Private School
CombinedIndependent
1,159 learners 38 educators 31:1

Fewer learners per educator than 5% of similar schools

Addo Ā· 1.1km away
St Martins Private Primary School
PrimaryIndependent
278 learners 13 educators 21:1

Fewer learners per educator than 26% of similar schools

Mthatha Ā· 1.3km away
Kings Commercial College
SecondaryIndependent
239 learners 14 educators 17:1

Fewer learners per educator than 20% of similar schools

Hillcrest Ā· 1.4km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other secondary schools in Eastern Cape with Quintile 4.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Zingisa Comprehensive High School.

Umtata High School
SecondaryPublicQ4
660 learners 30 educators 22:1

Fewer learners per educator than 73% of similar schools

Norwood
Gonubie Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ4
495 learners 23 educators 22:1

Fewer learners per educator than 77% of similar schools

Gonubie
Buffalo Metro Inner City High School
SecondaryPublicQ4
641 learners 25 educators 26:1

Fewer learners per educator than 55% of similar schools

Chiselhurst

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.