Skip to main content

Umtata High School

SecondaryPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 200401089

Norwood, OR Tambo Inland, Eastern Cape

660
Learners
22:1
Learners per educator
Q4
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Umtata High School?

Umtata High School is a public secondary school in Norwood, within the OR Tambo Inland education district of the Eastern Cape. EMIS records it as a medium-sized school with 660 enrolled learners and 30 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 22:1. It is classified as Quintile 4 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. Fees are set by the School Governing Body, and families who cannot afford fees may apply for exemption. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as urban.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

Fee-charging school

As a Quintile 4 public school, fees are set by the School Governing Body. Families who cannot afford fees may apply for exemption.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Umtata High School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 73% of similar schools

(Q4 Secondary schools in Eastern Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
86.8%
92/106 passed
2024
93.3%
111/119 passed
2025
92.6%
87/94 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202386.8%
202493.3%
202592.6%
Pass rate distribution — Q4 schools in Eastern Cape (2025)65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 92% Marymount Senior Secondary School: 70.1%Buffalo Metro Inner City High School: 71.9%Maria Louw Senior Secondary School: 72.8%Berlin High School: 80.4%Morningside High School: 80.7%Middelburg High School: 82.4%Otto Du Plessis Senior Secondary School: 84.7%Newton Technical High School: 87.3%St James (Rc) Secondary School: 90.5%Woolhope Secondary School: 90.6%Gonubie Secondary School: 90.9%Ethembeni Enrichment Centre: 92.4%Umtata High School: 92.6%Uitenhage Secondary School: 93.9%Linkside High School: 94.5%Hoërskool Cillié: 94.9%Greenpoint Secondary School: 97.0%Andrew Rabie High School: 98.2%Zingisa Comprehensive High School: 98.2%Hoër Landbouskool Marlow: 100.0%Sada School of Excellence: 100.0%Burgersdorp High School: 100.0%This school: 92.6% This school

92.6% pass rate in 2025 — 12 Q4 schools in Eastern Cape scored lower, 9 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q4 schools in Eastern Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Marymount Senior Secondary School70.1%
Buffalo Metro Inner City High School71.9%
Maria Louw Senior Secondary School72.8%
Berlin High School80.4%
Morningside High School80.7%
Middelburg High School82.4%
Otto Du Plessis Senior Secondary School84.7%
Newton Technical High School87.3%
St James (Rc) Secondary School90.5%
Woolhope Secondary School90.6%
Gonubie Secondary School90.9%
Ethembeni Enrichment Centre92.4%
Umtata High School (this school)92.6%
Uitenhage Secondary School93.9%
Linkside High School94.5%
Hoërskool Cillié94.9%
Greenpoint Secondary School97.0%
Andrew Rabie High School98.2%
Zingisa Comprehensive High School98.2%
Hoër Landbouskool Marlow100.0%
Sada School of Excellence100.0%
Burgersdorp High School100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

55 Victoria Street,Mthatha,Mthatha,5099
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Mthatha0.4 km
East London178.3 km
Queenstown183.8 km
King William's Town194.1 km
Makhanda284.5 km
Port Alfred284.7 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Umtata High School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Umtata High School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Apollo Progressive School
PrimaryIndependent
211 learners 9 educators 23:1

Fewer learners per educator than 20% of similar schools

Mthatha · 0.3km away
Transkei Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ5
965 learners 37 educators 26:1

Fewer learners per educator than 20% of similar schools

Umtata · 0.4km away
Dreamland Preparatory School
PrimaryIndependent
509 learners 19 educators 27:1

Fewer learners per educator than 14% of similar schools

Mthatha · 0.7km away
Siyalakha Christian School
PrimaryIndependent
330 learners 16 educators 21:1

Fewer learners per educator than 30% of similar schools

Mthatha · 0.7km away
Christ the King International
SecondaryIndependent
52 learners 10 educators 5:1

Fewer learners per educator than 80% of similar schools

Mthatha · 0.7km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other secondary schools in Eastern Cape with Quintile 4.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Umtata High School.

Zingisa Comprehensive High School
SecondaryPublicQ4
1,422 learners 38 educators 37:1

Fewer learners per educator than 0% of similar schools

Umtata
Gonubie Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ4
495 learners 23 educators 22:1

Fewer learners per educator than 77% of similar schools

Gonubie
Buffalo Metro Inner City High School
SecondaryPublicQ4
641 learners 25 educators 26:1

Fewer learners per educator than 55% of similar schools

Chiselhurst

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.