Skip to main content

Uitenhage Secondary School

SecondaryPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 200100802

Jubilee Park, Nelson Mandela, Eastern Cape

1,368
Learners
30:1
Learners per educator
Q4
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Uitenhage Secondary School?

Uitenhage Secondary School is a public secondary school in Jubilee Park, within the Nelson Mandela education district of the Eastern Cape. EMIS records it as a large school with 1,368 enrolled learners and 45 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 30:1. It is classified as Quintile 4 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. Fees are set by the School Governing Body, and families who cannot afford fees may apply for exemption. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as urban.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

Fee-charging school

As a Quintile 4 public school, fees are set by the School Governing Body. Families who cannot afford fees may apply for exemption.

Large school

This school has 1,368 enrolled learners.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Uitenhage Secondary School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 9% of similar schools

(Q4 Secondary schools in Eastern Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
80.1%
197/246 passed
2024
89.5%
222/248 passed
2025
93.9%
185/197 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202380.1%
202489.5%
202593.9%
Pass rate distribution — Q4 schools in Eastern Cape (2025)65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 92% Marymount Senior Secondary School: 70.1%Buffalo Metro Inner City High School: 71.9%Maria Louw Senior Secondary School: 72.8%Berlin High School: 80.4%Morningside High School: 80.7%Middelburg High School: 82.4%Otto Du Plessis Senior Secondary School: 84.7%Newton Technical High School: 87.3%St James (Rc) Secondary School: 90.5%Woolhope Secondary School: 90.6%Gonubie Secondary School: 90.9%Ethembeni Enrichment Centre: 92.4%Umtata High School: 92.6%Uitenhage Secondary School: 93.9%Linkside High School: 94.5%Hoërskool Cillié: 94.9%Greenpoint Secondary School: 97.0%Andrew Rabie High School: 98.2%Zingisa Comprehensive High School: 98.2%Hoër Landbouskool Marlow: 100.0%Sada School of Excellence: 100.0%Burgersdorp High School: 100.0%This school: 93.9% This school

93.9% pass rate in 2025 — 13 Q4 schools in Eastern Cape scored lower, 8 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q4 schools in Eastern Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Marymount Senior Secondary School70.1%
Buffalo Metro Inner City High School71.9%
Maria Louw Senior Secondary School72.8%
Berlin High School80.4%
Morningside High School80.7%
Middelburg High School82.4%
Otto Du Plessis Senior Secondary School84.7%
Newton Technical High School87.3%
St James (Rc) Secondary School90.5%
Woolhope Secondary School90.6%
Gonubie Secondary School90.9%
Ethembeni Enrichment Centre92.4%
Umtata High School92.6%
Uitenhage Secondary School (this school)93.9%
Linkside High School94.5%
Hoërskool Cillié94.9%
Greenpoint Secondary School97.0%
Andrew Rabie High School98.2%
Zingisa Comprehensive High School98.2%
Hoër Landbouskool Marlow100.0%
Sada School of Excellence100.0%
Burgersdorp High School100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

19 Dower Avenue,Jubilee Park,Uitenhage,6230
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Kariega1.8 km
Gqeberha CBD29.7 km
Makhanda118.1 km
Port Alfred140.4 km
Cradock178.1 km
Graaff-Reinet186.3 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Uitenhage Secondary School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Uitenhage Secondary School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Dower Practising School
PrimaryPublicQ3
921 learners 27 educators 34:1

Fewer learners per educator than 25% of similar schools

Jubilee Park · 0km away
Gamble Street Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ3
1,233 learners 39 educators 32:1

Fewer learners per educator than 63% of similar schools

Jubilee Park · 0.1km away
Sunshine Special School
Special NeedsPublic
285 learners 29 educators 10:1

Fewer learners per educator than 51% of similar schools

Kariega · 0.1km away
Nasruddin Islamic School
PrimaryIndependent
285 learners 14 educators 20:1

Fewer learners per educator than 31% of similar schools

Central · 0.4km away
Jubilee Park Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ3
1,136 learners 34 educators 33:1

Fewer learners per educator than 28% of similar schools

Gerald Smith · 1.1km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other secondary schools in Eastern Cape with Quintile 4.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Uitenhage Secondary School.

Marymount Senior Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ4
498 learners 18 educators 28:1

Fewer learners per educator than 23% of similar schools

Mosel
Morningside High School
SecondaryPublicQ4
989 learners 37 educators 27:1

Fewer learners per educator than 36% of similar schools

Morningside
Woolhope Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ4
1,111 learners 36 educators 31:1

Fewer learners per educator than 5% of similar schools

Malabar

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.