Skip to main content

Savvy College

CombinedIndependentNSC Exams EMIS: 100000684

Penlyn Estate, Metro Central, Western Cape

114
Learners
11:1
Learners per educator
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Savvy College?

Savvy College is an independent combined school in Penlyn Estate, within the Metro Central education district of the Western Cape. EMIS records it as a small school with 114 enrolled learners and 10 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 11:1. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as rural.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

Independent school

Privately-run with its own fee structure, curriculum flexibility, and admission policies. Registered with the Department of Education.

Small school

This school has 114 enrolled learners.

Combined school

Classified as a combined school in EMIS, covering both primary and secondary phases.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Savvy College?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 39% of similar schools

(Independent Combined schools in Western Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
90.5%
19/21 passed
2024
85.7%
18/21 passed
2025
100.0%
14/14 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202390.5%
202485.7%
2025100.0%
Pass rate distribution — UNKNOWN schools in Western Cape (2025)55% 60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 100% Key to Education Trading As Focus Colle: 64.7%Sunningdale Private School: 66.7%2 Oceans Education Operations Company: 71.4%Emmanuel Christian Academy: 84.2%Oakland Academy: 90.9%Natural Learning Academy: 94.1%Darun Na'Im Academy: 96.2%Meridian Pinehurst Private School: 98.7%Nouveau - Paarl: 100.0%Shalom Akademie: 100.0%Savvy College: 100.0%Herzlia High School: 100.0%Academy Private School: 100.0%Montgomery and Miller Academy: 100.0%Curro Academy Sandown: 100.0%Lakeside Education Academy: 100.0%Darul Arqam Islamic High School: 100.0%Olyfkrans College.: 100.0%Morester Akademie: 100.0%This school: 100.0% This school

100.0% pass rate in 2025 — 8 UNKNOWN schools in Western Cape scored lower, 0 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for UNKNOWN schools in Western Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Key to Education Trading As Focus Colle64.7%
Sunningdale Private School66.7%
2 Oceans Education Operations Company71.4%
Emmanuel Christian Academy84.2%
Oakland Academy90.9%
Natural Learning Academy94.1%
Darun Na'Im Academy96.2%
Meridian Pinehurst Private School98.7%
Nouveau - Paarl100.0%
Shalom Akademie100.0%
Savvy College (this school)100.0%
Herzlia High School100.0%
Academy Private School100.0%
Montgomery and Miller Academy100.0%
Curro Academy Sandown100.0%
Lakeside Education Academy100.0%
Darul Arqam Islamic High School100.0%
Olyfkrans College.100.0%
Morester Akademie100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

30 Carlier Crescent Penlyn Estate 7764
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Claremont4.8 km
Wynberg5.8 km
Century City10.2 km
Cape Town CBD11.1 km
Bellville13.7 km
Tyger Valley16.4 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Savvy College?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Savvy College?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Turfhall Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ5
1,247 learners 38 educators 33:1

Fewer learners per educator than 21% of similar schools

Belthorn Estate · 0.2km away
Starling Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ4
396 learners 16 educators 25:1

Fewer learners per educator than 96% of similar schools

Mountview · 0.5km away
Belthorn Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ4
469 learners 16 educators 29:1

Fewer learners per educator than 85% of similar schools

Belthorn Estate · 0.7km away
Habibia Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ5
1,001 learners 38 educators 26:1

Fewer learners per educator than 47% of similar schools

Rylands · 0.7km away
Morgenson Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ4
913 learners 30 educators 30:1

Fewer learners per educator than 77% of similar schools

Mountview · 0.8km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other combined schools in Western Cape (independent).

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Savvy College.

Future's Academy
CombinedIndependent
57 learners 7 educators 8:1

Fewer learners per educator than 68% of similar schools

Lansdowne
Eduexcellence Prs - Rondebosch
CombinedIndependent
22 learners 4 educators 6:1

Fewer learners per educator than 92% of similar schools

Rosebank
Herzlia High School
CombinedIndependent
581 learners 49 educators 12:1

Fewer learners per educator than 35% of similar schools

Vredehoek

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.