Skip to main content

Mpilisweni Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation

SecondaryPublicNSC Exams Schools of Focus Learning EMIS: 700340984

Offers a focused learning curriculum with specialised subject pathways.

More Schools of Focus Learning in Ekurhuleni South →

Germiston, Ekurhuleni South, Gauteng

1,752
Learners
29:1
Learners per educator
Q3
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Mpilisweni Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation?

Mpilisweni Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation is a public secondary school in Germiston, within the Ekurhuleni South education district of the Gauteng. EMIS records it as a very large school with 1,752 enrolled learners and 60 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 29:1. It is classified as Quintile 3 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as urban.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

Large school

This school has 1,752 enrolled learners.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Mpilisweni Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 66% of similar schools

(Q3 Secondary schools in Gauteng)

NSC Matric Results

2023
99.2%
238/240 passed
2024
98.4%
254/258 passed
2025
96.2%
300/312 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202399.2%
202498.4%
202596.2%
Pass rate distribution — Q3 schools in Gauteng (2025)55% 60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 86% Zikhethele Secondary School: 60.7%Relebogile Secondary School: 67.7%Tholulwazi Secondary School: 70.8%Tlakula Secondary School: 72.0%Zitikeni Secondary School: 72.4%Buhlebemfundo Secondary School: 73.4%Modiri Technical School: 74.7%Dr Bw Vilakazi Secondary School: 75.0%Tharabollo Secondary School: 75.4%Rivoni Secondary School: 76.1%Thuto Lehakwe Secondary School: 76.1%Mabopane Secondary School: 76.2%Tsakane Secondary School: 76.5%J Kekana Secondary School: 76.8%Nghunghunyani Comprehensive: 77.1%Selelekela Secondary School: 77.2%Steve Tswete Secondary School: 77.3%Wedela Technical Secondary School: 78.0%Illinge Secondary School: 78.6%Dc Marivate Secondary School: 78.6%Orlando Secondary School: 78.8%Sizwe Secondary School: 78.9%Thuto Lefa Secondary School: 79.0%Jafta Mahlangu Secondary School: 79.2%Diepdale Secondary School: 80.4%B.B. Myataza Secondary School: 80.5%Letlotlo Secondary School: 80.9%Boitumelo Secondary School: 81.0%Soshanguve Secondary School: 81.1%Thoko Thaba Secondary School: 81.2%Buhlebuzile Secondary School: 81.3%Hb Nyathi Secondary School: 81.3%Etwatwa Secondary School: 81.6%Vuwani Secondary School: 81.9%Fundulwazi Secondary School: 81.9%Phakamani Secondary School: 82.1%Moshate Secondary School: 82.1%Lethukuthula Secondary School: 82.3%Thubelihle Intermediate School: 82.4%Morris Isaacson Secondary School: 82.4%Vlakfontein Secondary School: 82.4%Tsosoloso Ya Africa Secondary School: 83.4%Soshanguve South Secondary School: 83.7%Thaba-Jabula Secondary School: 83.8%Mbongeni Mgugudu Secondary School: 83.9%Ephes Mamkeli Secondary School: 84.0%Orange Farm Secondary School: 84.1%Charlotte Maxeke Secondary School: 84.6%Pelotona Primary School: 85.1%Lofentse Girls High School: 85.5%Magaliesburg State School: 85.7%Mabuya Secondary School: 85.9%Fumana Secondary School: 85.9%O.R Tambo Secondary School: 85.9%Bhukulani Secondary School: 86.4%Hulwazi Secondary School: 86.8%Lavela Secondary School: 87.1%Bona Comprehensive School: 87.4%Davey Secondary School: 88.0%Riverlea Secondary School: 88.0%Phumlani Secondary School: 88.2%Khutlo-Tharo Performing and Creative Arts School of Specialisation: 88.3%Emshukantambo Secondary School: 88.8%Vukani Mawethu Secondary School: 88.8%Himalaya Secondary School: 89.4%Fidelitas Comprehensive S.: 89.6%Sehopotso Secondary School: 90.0%Thabo Ntsako Secondary School: 90.3%Alafang Secondary School: 90.4%Phomolong Secondary School: 90.8%Mokgome Secondary School: 90.8%Matseliso Secondary School: 90.9%Mamelodi Secondary School: 90.9%Zimisele Secondary School: 91.0%Boipelo Secondary School: 91.2%Dinoto Technical Secondary School: 91.3%Phahama Maths, Science & Ict School of Specialisation: 91.5%Tlhatlogang Junior Secondary School: 91.8%Esibonelwesihle Secondary School: 92.1%Central Secondary School: 92.1%Thuto Kitso Secondary School: 92.2%Thuto Lore Secondary School: 92.4%Ikusasa Comprehensive School: 93.1%Lekoa Shandu Secondary School: 93.1%Mohloli Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation: 93.9%Kgomotso Secondary School: 94.4%Tswasongu Secondary School: 94.5%Anchor Comprehensive: 94.7%Tiisetsong Secondary School: 95.1%Landulwazi Comprehensive School: 95.2%Thutolore Secondary School: 95.2%Lakeside Secondary School: 95.3%Imfundo Secondary School: 96.0%Mpilisweni Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation: 96.2%Mpontsheng Secondary School: 96.7%Aurora Girls High School: 96.7%Katlehong Secondary School: 96.8%Dinokaneng Secondary School: 97.2%Prudens Secondary School: 97.9%Kwa-Mahlobo Secondary School: 98.0%Emadwaleni Secondary School: 98.1%Phefeni Secondary School: 98.3%Rhulani Secondary School: 98.7%Bopasenatla Secondary School: 100.0%Orlando West Secondary School: 100.0%Lamula Jubilee Secondary School: 100.0%Meadowlands Secondary School: 100.0%Ntsako Secondary School: 100.0%This school: 96.2% This school

96.2% pass rate in 2025 — 93 Q3 schools in Gauteng scored lower, 14 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q3 schools in Gauteng in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Zikhethele Secondary School60.7%
Relebogile Secondary School67.7%
Tholulwazi Secondary School70.8%
Tlakula Secondary School72.0%
Zitikeni Secondary School72.4%
Buhlebemfundo Secondary School73.4%
Modiri Technical School74.7%
Dr Bw Vilakazi Secondary School75.0%
Tharabollo Secondary School75.4%
Rivoni Secondary School76.1%
Thuto Lehakwe Secondary School76.1%
Mabopane Secondary School76.2%
Tsakane Secondary School76.5%
J Kekana Secondary School76.8%
Nghunghunyani Comprehensive77.1%
Selelekela Secondary School77.2%
Steve Tswete Secondary School77.3%
Wedela Technical Secondary School78.0%
Illinge Secondary School78.6%
Dc Marivate Secondary School78.6%
Orlando Secondary School78.8%
Sizwe Secondary School78.9%
Thuto Lefa Secondary School79.0%
Jafta Mahlangu Secondary School79.2%
Diepdale Secondary School80.4%
B.B. Myataza Secondary School80.5%
Letlotlo Secondary School80.9%
Boitumelo Secondary School81.0%
Soshanguve Secondary School81.1%
Thoko Thaba Secondary School81.2%
Buhlebuzile Secondary School81.3%
Hb Nyathi Secondary School81.3%
Etwatwa Secondary School81.6%
Vuwani Secondary School81.9%
Fundulwazi Secondary School81.9%
Phakamani Secondary School82.1%
Moshate Secondary School82.1%
Lethukuthula Secondary School82.3%
Thubelihle Intermediate School82.4%
Morris Isaacson Secondary School82.4%
Vlakfontein Secondary School82.4%
Tsosoloso Ya Africa Secondary School83.4%
Soshanguve South Secondary School83.7%
Thaba-Jabula Secondary School83.8%
Mbongeni Mgugudu Secondary School83.9%
Ephes Mamkeli Secondary School84.0%
Orange Farm Secondary School84.1%
Charlotte Maxeke Secondary School84.6%
Pelotona Primary School85.1%
Lofentse Girls High School85.5%
Magaliesburg State School85.7%
Mabuya Secondary School85.9%
Fumana Secondary School85.9%
O.R Tambo Secondary School85.9%
Bhukulani Secondary School86.4%
Hulwazi Secondary School86.8%
Lavela Secondary School87.1%
Bona Comprehensive School87.4%
Davey Secondary School88.0%
Riverlea Secondary School88.0%
Phumlani Secondary School88.2%
Khutlo-Tharo Performing and Creative Arts School of Specialisation88.3%
Emshukantambo Secondary School88.8%
Vukani Mawethu Secondary School88.8%
Himalaya Secondary School89.4%
Fidelitas Comprehensive S.89.6%
Sehopotso Secondary School90.0%
Thabo Ntsako Secondary School90.3%
Alafang Secondary School90.4%
Phomolong Secondary School90.8%
Mokgome Secondary School90.8%
Matseliso Secondary School90.9%
Mamelodi Secondary School90.9%
Zimisele Secondary School91.0%
Boipelo Secondary School91.2%
Dinoto Technical Secondary School91.3%
Phahama Maths, Science & Ict School of Specialisation91.5%
Tlhatlogang Junior Secondary School91.8%
Esibonelwesihle Secondary School92.1%
Central Secondary School92.1%
Thuto Kitso Secondary School92.2%
Thuto Lore Secondary School92.4%
Ikusasa Comprehensive School93.1%
Lekoa Shandu Secondary School93.1%
Mohloli Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation93.9%
Kgomotso Secondary School94.4%
Tswasongu Secondary School94.5%
Anchor Comprehensive94.7%
Tiisetsong Secondary School95.1%
Landulwazi Comprehensive School95.2%
Thutolore Secondary School95.2%
Lakeside Secondary School95.3%
Imfundo Secondary School96.0%
Mpilisweni Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation (this school)96.2%
Mpontsheng Secondary School96.7%
Aurora Girls High School96.7%
Katlehong Secondary School96.8%
Dinokaneng Secondary School97.2%
Prudens Secondary School97.9%
Kwa-Mahlobo Secondary School98.0%
Emadwaleni Secondary School98.1%
Phefeni Secondary School98.3%
Rhulani Secondary School98.7%
Bopasenatla Secondary School100.0%
Orlando West Secondary School100.0%
Lamula Jubilee Secondary School100.0%
Meadowlands Secondary School100.0%
Ntsako Secondary School100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

396, Ndlovu, Katlehong, Germiston, Germiston
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Germiston12.7 km
Johannesburg CBD17.9 km
Benoni23.6 km
Rosebank23.7 km
Sandton27.1 km
Kempton Park27.5 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Mpilisweni Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Mpilisweni Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Kumalo Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ2
1,155 learners 38 educators 30:1

Fewer learners per educator than 77% of similar schools

Germiston · 0.1km away
Lethukuthula Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ3
1,931 learners 64 educators 30:1

Fewer learners per educator than 55% of similar schools

Germiston · 0.3km away
Morojaneng Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ3
828 learners 22 educators 38:1

Fewer learners per educator than 6% of similar schools

Germiston · 0.4km away
Ukhanyiso Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ3
1,340 learners 41 educators 33:1

Fewer learners per educator than 41% of similar schools

Katlehong · 0.5km away
Intokozo Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ3
807 learners 24 educators 34:1

Fewer learners per educator than 35% of similar schools

Germiston · 0.6km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other secondary schools in Gauteng with Quintile 3.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Mpilisweni Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation.

Lethukuthula Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ3
1,931 learners 64 educators 30:1

Fewer learners per educator than 55% of similar schools

Germiston
Katlehong Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ3
2,041 learners 59 educators 35:1

Fewer learners per educator than 5% of similar schools

Germiston
Phumelela Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ3
1,211 learners 23 educators 53:1

Fewer learners per educator than 0% of similar schools

Germiston

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.