Skip to main content

Mount Ernestina Combined School

CombinedPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 500215377

Muden, Umzinyathi, KwaZulu-Natal

1,738
Learners
45:1
Learners per educator
Q2
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Mount Ernestina Combined School?

Mount Ernestina Combined School is a public combined school in Muden, within the Umzinyathi education district of the KwaZulu-Natal. EMIS records it as a very large school with 1,738 enrolled learners and 39 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 45:1. It is classified as Quintile 2 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. It is designated as a no-fee school, so families do not pay tuition fees. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as rural.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

No tuition fees

As a Quintile 2 no-fee school, families do not pay school fees. The school receives higher per-learner funding from government.

Large school

This school has 1,738 enrolled learners.

Combined school

Classified as a combined school in EMIS, covering both primary and secondary phases.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Mount Ernestina Combined School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 1% of similar schools

(Q2 Combined schools in KwaZulu-Natal)

NSC Matric Results

2023
82.5%
66/80 passed
2024
75.4%
89/118 passed
2025
77.9%
88/113 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202382.5%
202475.4%
202577.9%
Pass rate distribution — Q2 schools in KwaZulu-Natal (2025)10% 15% 20% 25% 30% 35% 40% 45% 50% 55% 60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 95% Emabhekazi Combined School: 19.1%Senzokuhle (Onverwag) Combined School: 43.8%Nqundu Combined School: 58.5%Webbstown Combined School: 63.9%Inzuzwentle Primary School: 67.5%Mount Ernestina Combined School: 77.9%Boschkloof Intermediate: 81.0%Enzimane Combined School: 82.4%Pongola Intermediate School: 86.1%Mandosi Combined School: 88.2%Masiwela Combined School: 92.3%Mariathal Combined School: 92.5%Mfulamhle Combined School: 95.0%Nansindlela Combined School: 95.5%Sizaminqubeko Combined School: 95.6%Thembalihle Combined School: 95.7%Mhlanganyelwa Combined School: 95.8%Dulati Combined School: 96.8%Weenen Combined School: 97.1%Mtwazi Combined School: 97.8%Chibelihle Combined School: 98.9%Groenvlei Combined School: 100.0%Ngcaka Combined School: 100.0%Little Flower Combined School: 100.0%Tendela Combined School: 100.0%Shongololo Combined School: 100.0%This school: 77.9% This school

77.9% pass rate in 2025 — 5 Q2 schools in KwaZulu-Natal scored lower, 20 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q2 schools in KwaZulu-Natal in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Emabhekazi Combined School19.1%
Senzokuhle (Onverwag) Combined School43.8%
Nqundu Combined School58.5%
Webbstown Combined School63.9%
Inzuzwentle Primary School67.5%
Mount Ernestina Combined School (this school)77.9%
Boschkloof Intermediate81.0%
Enzimane Combined School82.4%
Pongola Intermediate School86.1%
Mandosi Combined School88.2%
Masiwela Combined School92.3%
Mariathal Combined School92.5%
Mfulamhle Combined School95.0%
Nansindlela Combined School95.5%
Sizaminqubeko Combined School95.6%
Thembalihle Combined School95.7%
Mhlanganyelwa Combined School95.8%
Dulati Combined School96.8%
Weenen Combined School97.1%
Mtwazi Combined School97.8%
Chibelihle Combined School98.9%
Groenvlei Combined School100.0%
Ngcaka Combined School100.0%
Little Flower Combined School100.0%
Tendela Combined School100.0%
Shongololo Combined School100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

20 Km From Greytown,Umzinyathi,3251
Chat on WhatsApp

Opens WhatsApp. Only works if the school uses WhatsApp on this number.

DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Pietermaritzburg68.5 km
Ladysmith79.8 km
Ballito97 km
Pinetown101 km
Umhlanga102.8 km
Westville105 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Mount Ernestina Combined School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Mount Ernestina Combined School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Siyabusa Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ1
82 learners 5 educators 16:1

Fewer learners per educator than 85% of similar schools

Ntabenzima · 3.4km away
Muden Secondaryschool
SecondaryPublicQ2
496 learners 17 educators 29:1

Fewer learners per educator than 62% of similar schools

Muden · 7.2km away
Muden Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ2
218 learners 6 educators 36:1

Fewer learners per educator than 17% of similar schools

Muden · 7.2km away
Sheshisamsamo Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ2
159 learners 6 educators 27:1

Fewer learners per educator than 67% of similar schools

Msamo Area · 7.4km away
Sikulwazi Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ2
223 learners 6 educators 37:1

Fewer learners per educator than 16% of similar schools

Muden · 7.5km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other combined schools in KwaZulu-Natal with Quintile 2.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Mount Ernestina Combined School.

Amoibe Primary School
CombinedPublicQ2
322 learners 10 educators 32:1

Fewer learners per educator than 25% of similar schools

Shiyane
Hlonipha Intermediate School
CombinedPublicQ2
171 learners 7 educators 24:1

Fewer learners per educator than 70% of similar schools

Helpmekaar Road
Esibanini Public Primary School
CombinedPublicQ2
815 learners 23 educators 35:1

Fewer learners per educator than 11% of similar schools

Umzinyathi

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.