Skip to main content

Mondeor Eco School

CombinedIndependentNSC Exams EMIS: 111008379

Stellenbosch Farms, Metro East, Western Cape

285
Learners
7:1
Learners per educator
Q5
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Mondeor Eco School?

Mondeor Eco School is an independent combined school in Stellenbosch Farms, within the Metro East education district of the Western Cape. EMIS records it as a small-to-medium school with 285 enrolled learners and 42 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 7:1. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as rural.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

Independent school

Privately-run with its own fee structure, curriculum flexibility, and admission policies. Registered with the Department of Education.

Combined school

Classified as a combined school in EMIS, covering both primary and secondary phases.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Mondeor Eco School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 80% of similar schools

(Independent Combined schools in Western Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
90.9%
10/11 passed
2024
78.8%
26/33 passed
2025
83.3%
15/18 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202390.9%
202478.8%
202583.3%
Pass rate distribution — Q5 schools in Western Cape (2025)75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 100% Mondeor Eco School: 83.3%Tulbagh Hoërskool: 87.7%Velddrif Hoërskool: 88.4%Darul Islam Islamic High School: 90.0%Cravenby Secondary School: 90.6%Goudini Hoërskool: 90.9%Hexvallei Hoërskool: 94.3%Ladismith Hoërskool: 94.9%Vanrhynsdorp Hoërskool: 95.2%Piketberg Hoërskool: 95.7%Islamia College: 96.0%Simon's Town School: 96.1%Christel House South Africa: 96.4%Wittedrift Hoërskool: 97.4%Porterville Hoërskool: 98.3%Al-Azhar Institute of Paarl: 100.0%Paarl Girls Hoërskool: 100.0%Robertson Logos Christian School: 100.0%Heidelberg Hoërskool: 100.0%Star College - Bridgetown: 100.0%Cannons Creek School: 100.0%St. George's Grammar School: 100.0%Bishops: 100.0%Boston Private School: 100.0%Cbc St. John's Parklands: 100.0%Parklands College: 100.0%Riverside College: 100.0%Constantia Waldorf School: 100.0%Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary: 100.0%Hopefield Hoërskool: 100.0%Augsburg Landbougimnasium: 100.0%Lutzville Hoërskool: 100.0%This school: 83.3% This school

83.3% pass rate in 2025 — 0 Q5 schools in Western Cape scored lower, 31 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q5 schools in Western Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Mondeor Eco School (this school)83.3%
Tulbagh Hoërskool87.7%
Velddrif Hoërskool88.4%
Darul Islam Islamic High School90.0%
Cravenby Secondary School90.6%
Goudini Hoërskool90.9%
Hexvallei Hoërskool94.3%
Ladismith Hoërskool94.9%
Vanrhynsdorp Hoërskool95.2%
Piketberg Hoërskool95.7%
Islamia College96.0%
Simon's Town School96.1%
Christel House South Africa96.4%
Wittedrift Hoërskool97.4%
Porterville Hoërskool98.3%
Al-Azhar Institute of Paarl100.0%
Paarl Girls Hoërskool100.0%
Robertson Logos Christian School100.0%
Heidelberg Hoërskool100.0%
Star College - Bridgetown100.0%
Cannons Creek School100.0%
St. George's Grammar School100.0%
Bishops100.0%
Boston Private School100.0%
Cbc St. John's Parklands100.0%
Parklands College100.0%
Riverside College100.0%
Constantia Waldorf School100.0%
Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary100.0%
Hopefield Hoërskool100.0%
Augsburg Landbougimnasium100.0%
Lutzville Hoërskool100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

Mondeor Road Rosepark Farm Somerset West 7130
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Somerset West5.1 km
Stellenbosch20.3 km
Bellville33.4 km
Tyger Valley35.4 km
Wynberg40.4 km
Claremont40.6 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Mondeor Eco School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Mondeor Eco School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Masifunde Primary School
PrimaryPublic
221 learners 10 educators 22:1
Too few similar schools for a reliable comparison
Strand · 1km away
Lwandle High School
SecondaryPublicQ3
908 learners 32 educators 28:1

Fewer learners per educator than 93% of similar schools

Strand · 1.1km away
Nomzamo High School
SecondaryPublicQ3
1,248 learners 37 educators 34:1

Fewer learners per educator than 54% of similar schools

Nomzamo · 1.2km away
Hope and Light Community Welfare (NPC)
CombinedIndependent
404 learners 23 educators 18:1

Fewer learners per educator than 11% of similar schools

Fernwood · 1.3km away
Nomzamo Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ3
1,326 learners 31 educators 43:1

Fewer learners per educator than 0% of similar schools

Nomzamo · 1.3km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other combined schools in Western Cape with Quintile 5.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Mondeor Eco School.

Generation Schools Somerset West
CombinedIndependent
307 learners 31 educators 10:1

Fewer learners per educator than 51% of similar schools

Onverwacht Village
Ies International Heldeberg School (Pty
CombinedIndependent
139 learners 23 educators 6:1

Fewer learners per educator than 88% of similar schools

Heritage Park
Newberry House Montessori Primary
CombinedIndependent
249 learners 19 educators 13:1

Fewer learners per educator than 26% of similar schools

Stellenbosch Farms

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.