Skip to main content

Kylemore Sekondêr

SecondaryPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 108473499

Kylemore, Cape Winelands, Western Cape

972
Learners
32:1
Learners per educator
Q2
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Kylemore Sekondêr?

Kylemore Sekondêr is a public secondary school in Kylemore, within the Cape Winelands education district of the Western Cape. EMIS records it as a medium-sized school with 972 enrolled learners and 30 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 32:1. It is classified as Quintile 2 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. It is designated as a no-fee school, so families do not pay tuition fees. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as urban.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

No tuition fees

As a Quintile 2 no-fee school, families do not pay school fees. The school receives higher per-learner funding from government.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Kylemore Sekondêr?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 74% of similar schools

(Q2 Secondary schools in Western Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
94.5%
103/109 passed
2024
89.4%
118/132 passed
2025
87.6%
127/145 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202394.5%
202489.4%
202587.6%
Pass rate distribution — Q2 schools in Western Cape (2025)60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 86% Thembalethu Secondary School: 68.1%Worcester Sekondêr: 72.0%Sinako High School: 75.6%Oscar Mpetha High School: 76.2%Paulus Joubert Sekondêr: 76.5%Dr. Nelson R. Mandela High School: 77.2%Jakes Gerwel Technical School: 81.0%Vuyiseka Secondary School: 81.1%Phakama Secondary School: 81.1%Hexvallei Sekondêr: 82.0%Phillipi Secondary School: 82.6%Stellenzicht Sekondêr: 82.7%Sinethemba Secondary School: 83.7%Kwamfundo Secondary School: 84.7%Jonga Street Secondary School: 85.7%Matthew Goniwe Memorial High School: 86.3%Kylemore Sekondêr: 87.6%Hector Peterson Secondary School: 88.0%Charleston Hill Sekondêr: 88.3%Concordia High School: 88.5%Intlanganiso Secondary School: 89.1%Harry Gwala Secondary School: 89.2%Esangweni Secondary School: 89.5%Intsebenziswano Secondary School: 90.2%Murray High School: 92.0%Bardale Secondary School: 95.7%Joe Slovo Secondary School: 96.2%Chris Hani Secondary School: 96.8%Thembelihle High School: 97.2%Usasazo Secondary School: 97.9%Calling Education Npc Trading As Callin: 98.4%This school: 87.6% This school

87.6% pass rate in 2025 — 16 Q2 schools in Western Cape scored lower, 14 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q2 schools in Western Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Thembalethu Secondary School68.1%
Worcester Sekondêr72.0%
Sinako High School75.6%
Oscar Mpetha High School76.2%
Paulus Joubert Sekondêr76.5%
Dr. Nelson R. Mandela High School77.2%
Jakes Gerwel Technical School81.0%
Vuyiseka Secondary School81.1%
Phakama Secondary School81.1%
Hexvallei Sekondêr82.0%
Phillipi Secondary School82.6%
Stellenzicht Sekondêr82.7%
Sinethemba Secondary School83.7%
Kwamfundo Secondary School84.7%
Jonga Street Secondary School85.7%
Matthew Goniwe Memorial High School86.3%
Kylemore Sekondêr (this school)87.6%
Hector Peterson Secondary School88.0%
Charleston Hill Sekondêr88.3%
Concordia High School88.5%
Intlanganiso Secondary School89.1%
Harry Gwala Secondary School89.2%
Esangweni Secondary School89.5%
Intsebenziswano Secondary School90.2%
Murray High School92.0%
Bardale Secondary School95.7%
Joe Slovo Secondary School96.2%
Chris Hani Secondary School96.8%
Thembelihle High School97.2%
Usasazo Secondary School97.9%
Calling Education Npc Trading As Callin98.4%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

Skoolstraat 1 Kylemore 7608
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Stellenbosch9 km
Somerset West20.4 km
Paarl21.9 km
Tyger Valley30.2 km
Bellville30.3 km
Century City41.2 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Kylemore Sekondêr?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Kylemore Sekondêr?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

P.C. Petersen Primêre Skool
PrimaryPublicQ3
504 learners 19 educators 27:1

Fewer learners per educator than 89% of similar schools

Kylemore · 0.3km away
Pniel Primêre Skool
PrimaryPublicQ2
690 learners 26 educators 27:1

Fewer learners per educator than 78% of similar schools

Pniel · 4.1km away
Nondzame Primary School (S.A.)
PrimaryPublicQ1
247 learners 7 educators 35:1

Fewer learners per educator than 9% of similar schools

Paarl · 4.2km away
Bruckner De Villiers Primêre Skool
PrimaryPublicQ3
404 learners 14 educators 29:1

Fewer learners per educator than 79% of similar schools

Idasvallei · 6.2km away
Luckhoff Sekondêr
SecondaryPublicQ4
1,070 learners 33 educators 32:1

Fewer learners per educator than 59% of similar schools

Idasvallei · 6.6km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other secondary schools in Western Cape with Quintile 2.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Kylemore Sekondêr.

Stellenzicht Sekondêr
SecondaryPublicQ2
650 learners 26 educators 25:1

Fewer learners per educator than 94% of similar schools

Jamestown
Paulus Joubert Sekondêr
SecondaryPublicQ2
1,418 learners 44 educators 32:1

Fewer learners per educator than 77% of similar schools

Lantana
Charleston Hill Sekondêr
SecondaryPublicQ2
1,022 learners 31 educators 33:1

Fewer learners per educator than 71% of similar schools

Klein Nederburg

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.