Skip to main content

Indwe Secondary School

SecondaryPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 120041227

Kwanonqaba, Eden and Central Karoo, Western Cape

1,359
Learners
32:1
Learners per educator
Q1
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Indwe Secondary School?

Indwe Secondary School is a public secondary school in Kwanonqaba, within the Eden and Central Karoo education district of the Western Cape. EMIS records it as a large school with 1,359 enrolled learners and 43 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 32:1. It is classified as Quintile 1 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. It is designated as a no-fee school, so families do not pay tuition fees. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as urban.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

No tuition fees

As a Quintile 1 no-fee school, families do not pay school fees. The school receives higher per-learner funding from government.

Large school

This school has 1,359 enrolled learners.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Indwe Secondary School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 86% of similar schools

(Q1 Secondary schools in Western Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
79.9%
179/224 passed
2024
86.4%
222/257 passed
2025
85.7%
209/244 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202379.9%
202486.4%
202585.7%
Pass rate distribution — Q1 schools in Western Cape (2025)60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 82% Vusisizwe Secondary School: 68.8%Groendal Sekondêr: 70.4%Ihlumelo Junor Secondary School: 71.7%Fezekile Secondary School: 71.9%Iingcinga Zethu Secondary School: 73.9%Fisantekraal High School: 75.3%De Rust Sekondêr: 79.2%Kayamandi Secondary School: 80.0%Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School: 80.5%Masibambane Secondary School: 82.0%Ilingelethu Secondary School: 82.1%Imizamo Yethu Secondary School: 84.0%Bloekombos Secondary School: 84.7%Zwelethemba High School: 84.9%Indwe Secondary School: 85.7%Dysselsdorp Sekondêr: 85.7%Makupula Secondary School: 89.4%Qhayiya Secondary School: 89.5%De Kruine Sekondêr: 93.1%Umyezo Wama Apile High School: 93.7%Percy Mdala High School: 94.9%This school: 85.7% This school

85.7% pass rate in 2025 — 14 Q1 schools in Western Cape scored lower, 5 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q1 schools in Western Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Vusisizwe Secondary School68.8%
Groendal Sekondêr70.4%
Ihlumelo Junor Secondary School71.7%
Fezekile Secondary School71.9%
Iingcinga Zethu Secondary School73.9%
Fisantekraal High School75.3%
De Rust Sekondêr79.2%
Kayamandi Secondary School80.0%
Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School80.5%
Masibambane Secondary School82.0%
Ilingelethu Secondary School82.1%
Imizamo Yethu Secondary School84.0%
Bloekombos Secondary School84.7%
Zwelethemba High School84.9%
Indwe Secondary School (this school)85.7%
Dysselsdorp Sekondêr85.7%
Makupula Secondary School89.4%
Qhayiya Secondary School89.5%
De Kruine Sekondêr93.1%
Umyezo Wama Apile High School93.7%
Percy Mdala High School94.9%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

20 Gentswana Drive Kwanonqaba Mossel Bay 6511
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

George40.6 km
Paarl292.5 km
Stellenbosch299.4 km
Somerset West299.6 km
Tyger Valley320.7 km
Bellville320.9 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Indwe Secondary School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Indwe Secondary School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Imekhaya Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ1
925 learners 28 educators 33:1

Fewer learners per educator than 20% of similar schools

Kwanonqaba · 0.5km away
Isalathiso Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ2
1,286 learners 36 educators 36:1

Fewer learners per educator than 21% of similar schools

Kwanonqaba · 0.9km away
Erika Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ4
1,315 learners 40 educators 33:1

Fewer learners per educator than 57% of similar schools

Mossel Bay · 1.2km away
St. Blaize Rk Primêre Skool
PrimaryPublicQ4
521 learners 17 educators 31:1

Fewer learners per educator than 76% of similar schools

Boplaas · 1.3km away
Diaz Primêre Skool
PrimaryPublicQ4
902 learners 29 educators 31:1

Fewer learners per educator than 72% of similar schools

D`almeida · 1.5km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other secondary schools in Western Cape with Quintile 1.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Indwe Secondary School.

Imizamo Yethu Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ1
1,370 learners 36 educators 38:1

Fewer learners per educator than 9% of similar schools

Thembalethu
Fezekile Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ1
501 learners 14 educators 36:1

Fewer learners per educator than 32% of similar schools

Oudtshoorn
Dysselsdorp Sekondêr
SecondaryPublicQ1
927 learners 30 educators 31:1

Fewer learners per educator than 91% of similar schools

Dysseldorp

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.