Skip to main content

Dysselsdorp Sekondêr

SecondaryPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 124353418

Dysseldorp, Eden and Central Karoo, Western Cape

927
Learners
31:1
Learners per educator
Q1
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Dysselsdorp Sekondêr?

Dysselsdorp Sekondêr is a public secondary school in Dysseldorp, within the Eden and Central Karoo education district of the Western Cape. EMIS records it as a medium-sized school with 927 enrolled learners and 30 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 31:1. It is classified as Quintile 1 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. It is designated as a no-fee school, so families do not pay tuition fees. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as rural.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

No tuition fees

As a Quintile 1 no-fee school, families do not pay school fees. The school receives higher per-learner funding from government.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Dysselsdorp Sekondêr?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 91% of similar schools

(Q1 Secondary schools in Western Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
69.0%
78/113 passed
2024
94.1%
80/85 passed
2025
85.7%
108/126 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202369.0%
202494.1%
202585.7%
Pass rate distribution — Q1 schools in Western Cape (2025)60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 82% Vusisizwe Secondary School: 68.8%Groendal Sekondêr: 70.4%Ihlumelo Junor Secondary School: 71.7%Fezekile Secondary School: 71.9%Iingcinga Zethu Secondary School: 73.9%Fisantekraal High School: 75.3%De Rust Sekondêr: 79.2%Kayamandi Secondary School: 80.0%Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School: 80.5%Masibambane Secondary School: 82.0%Ilingelethu Secondary School: 82.1%Imizamo Yethu Secondary School: 84.0%Bloekombos Secondary School: 84.7%Zwelethemba High School: 84.9%Indwe Secondary School: 85.7%Dysselsdorp Sekondêr: 85.7%Makupula Secondary School: 89.4%Qhayiya Secondary School: 89.5%De Kruine Sekondêr: 93.1%Umyezo Wama Apile High School: 93.7%Percy Mdala High School: 94.9%This school: 85.7% This school

85.7% pass rate in 2025 — 14 Q1 schools in Western Cape scored lower, 5 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q1 schools in Western Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Vusisizwe Secondary School68.8%
Groendal Sekondêr70.4%
Ihlumelo Junor Secondary School71.7%
Fezekile Secondary School71.9%
Iingcinga Zethu Secondary School73.9%
Fisantekraal High School75.3%
De Rust Sekondêr79.2%
Kayamandi Secondary School80.0%
Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School80.5%
Masibambane Secondary School82.0%
Ilingelethu Secondary School82.1%
Imizamo Yethu Secondary School84.0%
Bloekombos Secondary School84.7%
Zwelethemba High School84.9%
Indwe Secondary School85.7%
Dysselsdorp Sekondêr (this school)85.7%
Makupula Secondary School89.4%
Qhayiya Secondary School89.5%
De Kruine Sekondêr93.1%
Umyezo Wama Apile High School93.7%
Percy Mdala High School94.9%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

Deelmanstraat 1 Dysselsdorp 6628
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

George43.1 km
Paarl320.2 km
Stellenbosch332 km
Somerset West335.6 km
Tyger Valley352 km
Bellville352.8 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Dysselsdorp Sekondêr?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Dysselsdorp Sekondêr?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

St. Konrad Rk Primêre Skool
PrimaryPublicQ2
400 learners 17 educators 24:1

Fewer learners per educator than 87% of similar schools

Dysseldorp · 0.3km away
Dysselsdorp Primêre Skool
PrimaryPublicQ1
799 learners 25 educators 32:1

Fewer learners per educator than 25% of similar schools

Dysseldorp · 0.6km away
P.J. Badenhorst Primêre Skool
PrimaryPublicQ1
845 learners 28 educators 30:1

Fewer learners per educator than 34% of similar schools

Dysseldorp · 0.6km away
De Rust Primêre Skool
PrimaryPublicQ1
766 learners 24 educators 32:1

Fewer learners per educator than 26% of similar schools

De Rust · 12.5km away
Rooiheuwel Vgk Primêre Skool
PrimaryPublicQ1
81 learners 4 educators 20:1

Fewer learners per educator than 74% of similar schools

Oudtshoorn · 13.2km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other secondary schools in Western Cape with Quintile 1.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Dysselsdorp Sekondêr.

De Rust Sekondêr
SecondaryPublicQ1
460 learners 14 educators 33:1

Fewer learners per educator than 68% of similar schools

De Rust
Fezekile Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ1
501 learners 14 educators 36:1

Fewer learners per educator than 32% of similar schools

Oudtshoorn
Imizamo Yethu Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ1
1,370 learners 36 educators 38:1

Fewer learners per educator than 9% of similar schools

Thembalethu

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.