Skip to main content

Hexvallei Sekondêr

SecondaryPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 130333557

De Doorns, Cape Winelands, Western Cape

1,451
Learners
34:1
Learners per educator
Q2
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Hexvallei Sekondêr?

Hexvallei Sekondêr is a public secondary school in De Doorns, within the Cape Winelands education district of the Western Cape. EMIS records it as a large school with 1,451 enrolled learners and 43 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 34:1. It is classified as Quintile 2 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. It is designated as a no-fee school, so families do not pay tuition fees. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as urban.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

No tuition fees

As a Quintile 2 no-fee school, families do not pay school fees. The school receives higher per-learner funding from government.

Large school

This school has 1,451 enrolled learners.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Hexvallei Sekondêr?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 61% of similar schools

(Q2 Secondary schools in Western Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
61.1%
113/185 passed
2024
66.1%
127/192 passed
2025
82.0%
114/139 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202361.1%
202466.1%
202582.0%
Pass rate distribution — Q2 schools in Western Cape (2025)60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 86% Thembalethu Secondary School: 68.1%Worcester Sekondêr: 72.0%Sinako High School: 75.6%Oscar Mpetha High School: 76.2%Paulus Joubert Sekondêr: 76.5%Dr. Nelson R. Mandela High School: 77.2%Jakes Gerwel Technical School: 81.0%Vuyiseka Secondary School: 81.1%Phakama Secondary School: 81.1%Hexvallei Sekondêr: 82.0%Phillipi Secondary School: 82.6%Stellenzicht Sekondêr: 82.7%Sinethemba Secondary School: 83.7%Kwamfundo Secondary School: 84.7%Jonga Street Secondary School: 85.7%Matthew Goniwe Memorial High School: 86.3%Kylemore Sekondêr: 87.6%Hector Peterson Secondary School: 88.0%Charleston Hill Sekondêr: 88.3%Concordia High School: 88.5%Intlanganiso Secondary School: 89.1%Harry Gwala Secondary School: 89.2%Esangweni Secondary School: 89.5%Intsebenziswano Secondary School: 90.2%Murray High School: 92.0%Bardale Secondary School: 95.7%Joe Slovo Secondary School: 96.2%Chris Hani Secondary School: 96.8%Thembelihle High School: 97.2%Usasazo Secondary School: 97.9%Calling Education Npc Trading As Callin: 98.4%This school: 82.0% This school

82.0% pass rate in 2025 — 9 Q2 schools in Western Cape scored lower, 21 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q2 schools in Western Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Thembalethu Secondary School68.1%
Worcester Sekondêr72.0%
Sinako High School75.6%
Oscar Mpetha High School76.2%
Paulus Joubert Sekondêr76.5%
Dr. Nelson R. Mandela High School77.2%
Jakes Gerwel Technical School81.0%
Vuyiseka Secondary School81.1%
Phakama Secondary School81.1%
Hexvallei Sekondêr (this school)82.0%
Phillipi Secondary School82.6%
Stellenzicht Sekondêr82.7%
Sinethemba Secondary School83.7%
Kwamfundo Secondary School84.7%
Jonga Street Secondary School85.7%
Matthew Goniwe Memorial High School86.3%
Kylemore Sekondêr87.6%
Hector Peterson Secondary School88.0%
Charleston Hill Sekondêr88.3%
Concordia High School88.5%
Intlanganiso Secondary School89.1%
Harry Gwala Secondary School89.2%
Esangweni Secondary School89.5%
Intsebenziswano Secondary School90.2%
Murray High School92.0%
Bardale Secondary School95.7%
Joe Slovo Secondary School96.2%
Chris Hani Secondary School96.8%
Thembelihle High School97.2%
Usasazo Secondary School97.9%
Calling Education Npc Trading As Callin98.4%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

Glencoweg De Doorns 6875
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Paarl69.8 km
Stellenbosch89.8 km
Somerset West101 km
Tyger Valley104.6 km
Bellville106.5 km
Century City116 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Hexvallei Sekondêr?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Hexvallei Sekondêr?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

F.J. Conradie Primêre Skool
PrimaryPublicQ2
1,429 learners 41 educators 35:1

Fewer learners per educator than 31% of similar schools

De Doorns · 0.3km away
Hexvallei Hoërskool
CombinedPublicQ5
528 learners 23 educators 23:1

Fewer learners per educator than 56% of similar schools

De Doorns · 0.7km away
Hexrivier Opvoedkundige Sentrum
PrimaryIndependent
74 learners 7 educators 11:1

Fewer learners per educator than 62% of similar schools

De Doorns · 0.8km away
H.F Van Cutsem High School
CombinedPublicQ1
971 learners 26 educators 37:1
Too few similar schools for a reliable comparison
De Doorns · 1.3km away
De Doorns Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ1
1,235 learners 33 educators 37:1

Fewer learners per educator than 4% of similar schools

De Doorns · 1.4km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other secondary schools in Western Cape with Quintile 2.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Hexvallei Sekondêr.

Worcester Sekondêr
SecondaryPublicQ2
982 learners 40 educators 25:1

Fewer learners per educator than 97% of similar schools

Worcester
Jakes Gerwel Technical School
SecondaryPublicQ2
756 learners 47 educators 16:1

Fewer learners per educator than 100% of similar schools

Bonnievale
Paulus Joubert Sekondêr
SecondaryPublicQ2
1,418 learners 44 educators 32:1

Fewer learners per educator than 77% of similar schools

Lantana

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.