Skip to main content

Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School

SecondaryPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 130042202

Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape

1,785
Learners
35:1
Learners per educator
Q1
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School?

Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School is a public secondary school in Paarl, within the Cape Winelands education district of the Western Cape. EMIS records it as a very large school with 1,785 enrolled learners and 51 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 35:1. It is classified as Quintile 1 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. It is designated as a no-fee school, so families do not pay tuition fees. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as urban.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

No tuition fees

As a Quintile 1 no-fee school, families do not pay school fees. The school receives higher per-learner funding from government.

Large school

This school has 1,785 enrolled learners.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 41% of similar schools

(Q1 Secondary schools in Western Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
74.7%
186/249 passed
2024
65.2%
238/365 passed
2025
80.5%
198/246 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202374.7%
202465.2%
202580.5%
Pass rate distribution — Q1 schools in Western Cape (2025)60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 82% Vusisizwe Secondary School: 68.8%Groendal Sekondêr: 70.4%Ihlumelo Junor Secondary School: 71.7%Fezekile Secondary School: 71.9%Iingcinga Zethu Secondary School: 73.9%Fisantekraal High School: 75.3%De Rust Sekondêr: 79.2%Kayamandi Secondary School: 80.0%Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School: 80.5%Masibambane Secondary School: 82.0%Ilingelethu Secondary School: 82.1%Imizamo Yethu Secondary School: 84.0%Bloekombos Secondary School: 84.7%Zwelethemba High School: 84.9%Indwe Secondary School: 85.7%Dysselsdorp Sekondêr: 85.7%Makupula Secondary School: 89.4%Qhayiya Secondary School: 89.5%De Kruine Sekondêr: 93.1%Umyezo Wama Apile High School: 93.7%Percy Mdala High School: 94.9%This school: 80.5% This school

80.5% pass rate in 2025 — 8 Q1 schools in Western Cape scored lower, 12 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q1 schools in Western Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Vusisizwe Secondary School68.8%
Groendal Sekondêr70.4%
Ihlumelo Junor Secondary School71.7%
Fezekile Secondary School71.9%
Iingcinga Zethu Secondary School73.9%
Fisantekraal High School75.3%
De Rust Sekondêr79.2%
Kayamandi Secondary School80.0%
Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School (this school)80.5%
Masibambane Secondary School82.0%
Ilingelethu Secondary School82.1%
Imizamo Yethu Secondary School84.0%
Bloekombos Secondary School84.7%
Zwelethemba High School84.9%
Indwe Secondary School85.7%
Dysselsdorp Sekondêr85.7%
Makupula Secondary School89.4%
Qhayiya Secondary School89.5%
De Kruine Sekondêr93.1%
Umyezo Wama Apile High School93.7%
Percy Mdala High School94.9%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

Funda Street Polar Park Mbekweni 7626
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Paarl5.2 km
Stellenbosch30.4 km
Tyger Valley39 km
Bellville41.3 km
Somerset West46.4 km
Century City50.1 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Imboniselo Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ1
1,398 learners 40 educators 35:1

Fewer learners per educator than 10% of similar schools

Mbekweni · 0.5km away
Mbekweni Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ1
1,210 learners 36 educators 34:1

Fewer learners per educator than 15% of similar schools

Mbekweni · 0.5km away
Ihlumelo Junor Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ1
1,747 learners 46 educators 38:1

Fewer learners per educator than 14% of similar schools

Mbekweni · 0.7km away
Langabuya Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ1
1,476 learners 39 educators 38:1

Fewer learners per educator than 3% of similar schools

Mbekweni · 1.1km away
Dalweide Primêre Skool
PrimaryPublicQ2
1,210 learners 36 educators 34:1

Fewer learners per educator than 43% of similar schools

Groenheuwel · 1.4km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other secondary schools in Western Cape with Quintile 1.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School.

Ihlumelo Junor Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ1
1,747 learners 46 educators 38:1

Fewer learners per educator than 14% of similar schools

Mbekweni
Klapmuts High School
SecondaryPublicQ1
666 learners 19 educators 35:1

Fewer learners per educator than 36% of similar schools

La Rochelle
Groendal Sekondêr
SecondaryPublicQ1
1,151 learners 36 educators 32:1

Fewer learners per educator than 77% of similar schools

Le Roux

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.