Skip to main content

De Kruine Sekondêr

SecondaryPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 130333409

Touws River, Cape Winelands, Western Cape

650
Learners
34:1
Learners per educator
Q1
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is De Kruine Sekondêr?

De Kruine Sekondêr is a public secondary school in Touws River, within the Cape Winelands education district of the Western Cape. EMIS records it as a medium-sized school with 650 enrolled learners and 19 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 34:1. It is classified as Quintile 1 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. It is designated as a no-fee school, so families do not pay tuition fees. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as urban.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

No tuition fees

As a Quintile 1 no-fee school, families do not pay school fees. The school receives higher per-learner funding from government.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at De Kruine Sekondêr?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 64% of similar schools

(Q1 Secondary schools in Western Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
81.4%
57/70 passed
2024
82.1%
64/78 passed
2025
93.1%
54/58 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202381.4%
202482.1%
202593.1%
Pass rate distribution — Q1 schools in Western Cape (2025)60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 82% Vusisizwe Secondary School: 68.8%Groendal Sekondêr: 70.4%Ihlumelo Junor Secondary School: 71.7%Fezekile Secondary School: 71.9%Iingcinga Zethu Secondary School: 73.9%Fisantekraal High School: 75.3%De Rust Sekondêr: 79.2%Kayamandi Secondary School: 80.0%Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School: 80.5%Masibambane Secondary School: 82.0%Ilingelethu Secondary School: 82.1%Imizamo Yethu Secondary School: 84.0%Bloekombos Secondary School: 84.7%Zwelethemba High School: 84.9%Indwe Secondary School: 85.7%Dysselsdorp Sekondêr: 85.7%Makupula Secondary School: 89.4%Qhayiya Secondary School: 89.5%De Kruine Sekondêr: 93.1%Umyezo Wama Apile High School: 93.7%Percy Mdala High School: 94.9%This school: 93.1% This school

93.1% pass rate in 2025 — 18 Q1 schools in Western Cape scored lower, 2 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q1 schools in Western Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Vusisizwe Secondary School68.8%
Groendal Sekondêr70.4%
Ihlumelo Junor Secondary School71.7%
Fezekile Secondary School71.9%
Iingcinga Zethu Secondary School73.9%
Fisantekraal High School75.3%
De Rust Sekondêr79.2%
Kayamandi Secondary School80.0%
Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School80.5%
Masibambane Secondary School82.0%
Ilingelethu Secondary School82.1%
Imizamo Yethu Secondary School84.0%
Bloekombos Secondary School84.7%
Zwelethemba High School84.9%
Indwe Secondary School85.7%
Dysselsdorp Sekondêr85.7%
Makupula Secondary School89.4%
Qhayiya Secondary School89.5%
De Kruine Sekondêr (this school)93.1%
Umyezo Wama Apile High School93.7%
Percy Mdala High School94.9%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

Skoolstraat Touwsrivier 6880
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Paarl105.9 km
Stellenbosch125.6 km
Somerset West136 km
Tyger Valley140.7 km
Bellville142.6 km
Century City152.1 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in De Kruine Sekondêr?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near De Kruine Sekondêr?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Steenvliet Primêre Skool
PrimaryPublicQ1
659 learners 21 educators 31:1

Fewer learners per educator than 28% of similar schools

Touws River · 0.3km away
Touwsrivier Laerskool
PrimaryPublicQ1
618 learners 19 educators 33:1

Fewer learners per educator than 22% of similar schools

Touws River · 1.5km away
Rabie Primêre Skool
PrimaryPublicQ1
318 learners 10 educators 32:1

Fewer learners per educator than 27% of similar schools

De Doorns · 31km away
Laastedrif Ngk Primêre Skool
IntermediatePublicQ2
34 learners 3 educators 11:1

Fewer learners per educator than 100% of similar schools

Ceres · 34km away
Sibabalwe Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ1
714 learners 16 educators 45:1

Fewer learners per educator than 0% of similar schools

De Doorns · 34km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other secondary schools in Western Cape with Quintile 1.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to De Kruine Sekondêr.

Vusisizwe Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ1
1,312 learners 40 educators 33:1

Fewer learners per educator than 73% of similar schools

Zweletemba
Zwelethemba High School
SecondaryPublicQ1
943 learners 26 educators 36:1

Fewer learners per educator than 23% of similar schools

Zweletemba
Iingcinga Zethu Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ1
1,159 learners 32 educators 36:1

Fewer learners per educator than 27% of similar schools

Nduli

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.