Skip to main content

Buffalo Metro Inner City High School

SecondaryPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 200200637

Chiselhurst, Buffalo City, Eastern Cape

641
Learners
26:1
Learners per educator
Q4
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Buffalo Metro Inner City High School?

Buffalo Metro Inner City High School is a public secondary school in Chiselhurst, within the Buffalo City education district of the Eastern Cape. EMIS records it as a medium-sized school with 641 enrolled learners and 25 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 26:1. It is classified as Quintile 4 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. Fees are set by the School Governing Body, and families who cannot afford fees may apply for exemption. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as urban.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

Fee-charging school

As a Quintile 4 public school, fees are set by the School Governing Body. Families who cannot afford fees may apply for exemption.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Buffalo Metro Inner City High School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 55% of similar schools

(Q4 Secondary schools in Eastern Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
76.1%
105/138 passed
2024
77.2%
95/123 passed
2025
71.9%
100/139 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202376.1%
202477.2%
202571.9%
Pass rate distribution — Q4 schools in Eastern Cape (2025)65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 92% Marymount Senior Secondary School: 70.1%Buffalo Metro Inner City High School: 71.9%Maria Louw Senior Secondary School: 72.8%Berlin High School: 80.4%Morningside High School: 80.7%Middelburg High School: 82.4%Otto Du Plessis Senior Secondary School: 84.7%Newton Technical High School: 87.3%St James (Rc) Secondary School: 90.5%Woolhope Secondary School: 90.6%Gonubie Secondary School: 90.9%Ethembeni Enrichment Centre: 92.4%Umtata High School: 92.6%Uitenhage Secondary School: 93.9%Linkside High School: 94.5%HoĆ«rskool CilliĆ©: 94.9%Greenpoint Secondary School: 97.0%Andrew Rabie High School: 98.2%Zingisa Comprehensive High School: 98.2%HoĆ«r Landbouskool Marlow: 100.0%Sada School of Excellence: 100.0%Burgersdorp High School: 100.0%This school: 71.9% This school

71.9% pass rate in 2025 — 1 Q4 schools in Eastern Cape scored lower, 20 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q4 schools in Eastern Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Marymount Senior Secondary School70.1%
Buffalo Metro Inner City High School (this school)71.9%
Maria Louw Senior Secondary School72.8%
Berlin High School80.4%
Morningside High School80.7%
Middelburg High School82.4%
Otto Du Plessis Senior Secondary School84.7%
Newton Technical High School87.3%
St James (Rc) Secondary School90.5%
Woolhope Secondary School90.6%
Gonubie Secondary School90.9%
Ethembeni Enrichment Centre92.4%
Umtata High School92.6%
Uitenhage Secondary School93.9%
Linkside High School94.5%
Hoƫrskool CilliƩ94.9%
Greenpoint Secondary School97.0%
Andrew Rabie High School98.2%
Zingisa Comprehensive High School98.2%
Hoƫr Landbouskool Marlow100.0%
Sada School of Excellence100.0%
Burgersdorp High School100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

11 Muir Street ,Arcadia,East London,5201
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

East London3.8 km
King William's Town48.3 km
Port Alfred115.6 km
Makhanda131.8 km
Queenstown154.1 km
Mthatha176.2 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Buffalo Metro Inner City High School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Buffalo Metro Inner City High School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Selborne Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ5
818 learners 59 educators 14:1

Fewer learners per educator than 98% of similar schools

Berea Ā· 0.8km away
Home of Modern Learning Secondary School
SecondaryIndependent
112 learners 7 educators 16:1

Fewer learners per educator than 28% of similar schools

Buffalo City Ā· 0.8km away
Seven Star Primary School
PrimaryIndependent
57 learners 6 educators 10:1

Fewer learners per educator than 81% of similar schools

East London Ā· 1km away
Clarendon Preparatory School
PrimaryPublicQ5
434 learners 29 educators 15:1

Fewer learners per educator than 97% of similar schools

Selborne Ā· 1.1km away
Cambridge High School
SecondaryPublicQ5
1,058 learners 55 educators 19:1

Fewer learners per educator than 34% of similar schools

Chiselhurst Ā· 1.2km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other secondary schools in Eastern Cape with Quintile 4.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Buffalo Metro Inner City High School.

Albany Street Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ4
299 learners 11 educators 27:1

Fewer learners per educator than 27% of similar schools

Buffalo City
Greenpoint Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ4
1,126 learners 38 educators 30:1

Fewer learners per educator than 14% of similar schools

Eastlondon
Gonubie Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ4
495 learners 23 educators 22:1

Fewer learners per educator than 77% of similar schools

Gonubie

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.