Skip to main content

Weltevrede Sekondêr

SecondaryPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 112473448

Van Wyks Vlei, Cape Winelands, Western Cape

1,233
Learners
32:1
Learners per educator
Q4
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Weltevrede Sekondêr?

Weltevrede Sekondêr is a public secondary school in Van Wyks Vlei, within the Cape Winelands education district of the Western Cape. EMIS records it as a large school with 1,233 enrolled learners and 39 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 32:1. It is classified as Quintile 4 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. Fees are set by the School Governing Body, and families who cannot afford fees may apply for exemption. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as urban.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

Fee-charging school

As a Quintile 4 public school, fees are set by the School Governing Body. Families who cannot afford fees may apply for exemption.

Large school

This school has 1,233 enrolled learners.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Weltevrede Sekondêr?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 70% of similar schools

(Q4 Secondary schools in Western Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
56.6%
56/99 passed
2024
81.5%
66/81 passed
2025
80.5%
70/87 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202356.6%
202481.5%
202580.5%
Pass rate distribution — Q4 schools in Western Cape (2025)35% 40% 45% 50% 55% 60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 85% St. Andrew's Sekondêr: 44.9%Arcadia Senior Sekondêre Skool: 63.1%Cathkin Secondary School: 66.4%Windermere Sekondêr: 68.1%Esselenpark Sekondêr: 69.9%Bella Vista Hoërskool: 71.0%Ocean View Secondary School: 71.1%Breërivier Hoërskool: 73.1%Rusthof Sekondêr: 74.2%Simunye Sekondêr: 74.8%Steynville Sekondêr: 74.9%Tafelsig Sekondêr: 75.0%Crystal Sekondêr: 75.3%Manenberg Sekondêr: 75.4%Masibambisane Secondary School: 75.4%Modderdam Sekondêr: 75.9%Strand Sekondêr: 76.0%Cederberg Academy: 76.1%Heideveld Sekondêr: 76.8%Bridgetown Secondary: 76.9%Phoenix Sekondêr: 76.9%Fairdale High School: 77.1%Luckhoff Sekondêr: 77.4%Elsiesrivier Sekondêr: 77.7%Maitland High School: 78.2%Weston Sekondêr: 78.9%Western Cape Sport School: 79.2%Valhalla Sekondêre Skool: 79.3%John Ramsay Hoërskool: 80.0%Weltevrede Sekondêr: 80.5%Cloetesville Hoërskool: 80.6%Ceres Sekondêr: 81.4%Bergrivier Sekondêr: 81.5%Excelsior Sekondêr: 81.6%Kuils River Technical Secondary School: 83.1%Beacon Hill Sekondêr: 83.2%Wesbank Sekondêr: 83.4%Wolseley Sekondêr: 83.5%Symphony Sekondêr: 83.9%Klein Nederburg Sekondêr: 84.0%A.Z. Berman High School: 84.4%Crestway Secondary School: 84.5%Schoonspruit Sekondêr: 84.6%Kasselsvlei Komprehensiewe Hoërskool: 85.1%Oval North Secondary School: 85.3%Perseverance Sek: 85.7%Mount View Secondary School: 85.9%Glendale Secondary School: 85.9%Louwville Hoërskool: 86.4%Elswood Sekondêr: 86.5%Range Sekondêr: 86.5%Groenvlei Secondary School: 86.6%Knysna Sekondêr: 87.2%Ned Doman High School: 87.3%Sinenjongo High School: 87.5%Peak View Sekondêr: 87.8%Florida Sekondêr: 88.6%Leiden Secondary School: 88.8%Thandokhulu Secondary School: 88.9%Lavender Hill High School: 89.0%Hindle High School: 89.8%Bonteheuwel Sekondêr: 89.9%Ladismith Sekondêr: 91.1%Laingsburg Hoërskool: 91.2%Groenberg Sekondêr: 91.4%Diazville Hoërskool: 91.4%Buren Hoërskool: 92.0%Proteus Sekondêr: 92.0%Hillcrest Sekondêr: 92.2%Silversands Secondary School: 92.5%Sao Bras Sekondêr: 92.6%Pacaltsdorp Sekondêr: 92.7%Ravensmead Sekondêr: 93.3%Beauvallon Sekondêr: 93.9%Saxonsea Sekondêr: 95.0%Somerset High School: 95.6%Marian Rc Secondary School: 96.0%Soneike High School: 96.4%Goodwood Kollege: 96.6%Bishop Lavis Sekondêr: 96.6%Bellville-Suid Sekondêr: 96.8%Delft Technical High School: 97.0%Montagu Hoërskool: 99.0%Kairos Sekondêr: 100.0%This school: 80.5% This school

80.5% pass rate in 2025 — 29 Q4 schools in Western Cape scored lower, 54 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q4 schools in Western Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
St. Andrew's Sekondêr44.9%
Arcadia Senior Sekondêre Skool63.1%
Cathkin Secondary School66.4%
Windermere Sekondêr68.1%
Esselenpark Sekondêr69.9%
Bella Vista Hoërskool71.0%
Ocean View Secondary School71.1%
Breërivier Hoërskool73.1%
Rusthof Sekondêr74.2%
Simunye Sekondêr74.8%
Steynville Sekondêr74.9%
Tafelsig Sekondêr75.0%
Crystal Sekondêr75.3%
Manenberg Sekondêr75.4%
Masibambisane Secondary School75.4%
Modderdam Sekondêr75.9%
Strand Sekondêr76.0%
Cederberg Academy76.1%
Heideveld Sekondêr76.8%
Bridgetown Secondary76.9%
Phoenix Sekondêr76.9%
Fairdale High School77.1%
Luckhoff Sekondêr77.4%
Elsiesrivier Sekondêr77.7%
Maitland High School78.2%
Weston Sekondêr78.9%
Western Cape Sport School79.2%
Valhalla Sekondêre Skool79.3%
John Ramsay Hoërskool80.0%
Weltevrede Sekondêr (this school)80.5%
Cloetesville Hoërskool80.6%
Ceres Sekondêr81.4%
Bergrivier Sekondêr81.5%
Excelsior Sekondêr81.6%
Kuils River Technical Secondary School83.1%
Beacon Hill Sekondêr83.2%
Wesbank Sekondêr83.4%
Wolseley Sekondêr83.5%
Symphony Sekondêr83.9%
Klein Nederburg Sekondêr84.0%
A.Z. Berman High School84.4%
Crestway Secondary School84.5%
Schoonspruit Sekondêr84.6%
Kasselsvlei Komprehensiewe Hoërskool85.1%
Oval North Secondary School85.3%
Perseverance Sek85.7%
Mount View Secondary School85.9%
Glendale Secondary School85.9%
Louwville Hoërskool86.4%
Elswood Sekondêr86.5%
Range Sekondêr86.5%
Groenvlei Secondary School86.6%
Knysna Sekondêr87.2%
Ned Doman High School87.3%
Sinenjongo High School87.5%
Peak View Sekondêr87.8%
Florida Sekondêr88.6%
Leiden Secondary School88.8%
Thandokhulu Secondary School88.9%
Lavender Hill High School89.0%
Hindle High School89.8%
Bonteheuwel Sekondêr89.9%
Ladismith Sekondêr91.1%
Laingsburg Hoërskool91.2%
Groenberg Sekondêr91.4%
Diazville Hoërskool91.4%
Buren Hoërskool92.0%
Proteus Sekondêr92.0%
Hillcrest Sekondêr92.2%
Silversands Secondary School92.5%
Sao Bras Sekondêr92.6%
Pacaltsdorp Sekondêr92.7%
Ravensmead Sekondêr93.3%
Beauvallon Sekondêr93.9%
Saxonsea Sekondêr95.0%
Somerset High School95.6%
Marian Rc Secondary School96.0%
Soneike High School96.4%
Goodwood Kollege96.6%
Bishop Lavis Sekondêr96.6%
Bellville-Suid Sekondêr96.8%
Delft Technical High School97.0%
Montagu Hoërskool99.0%
Kairos Sekondêr100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

Bloekomlaan Wellington 7655
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Paarl7.9 km
Stellenbosch33 km
Tyger Valley40.6 km
Bellville43 km
Somerset West49.1 km
Century City51.5 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Weltevrede Sekondêr?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Weltevrede Sekondêr?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Wellington Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ3
1,165 learners 35 educators 33:1

Fewer learners per educator than 61% of similar schools

Van Wyks Vlei · 0.8km away
Wellington School of Skills
SkillsPublic
482 learners 28 educators 17:1

Fewer learners per educator than 27% of similar schools

Hillcrest · 1km away
Hillcrest Primêre Skool
PrimaryPublicQ4
1,097 learners 31 educators 35:1

Fewer learners per educator than 24% of similar schools

Hillcrest · 1km away
Van Wyksvlei Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ3
1,118 learners 34 educators 33:1

Fewer learners per educator than 57% of similar schools

Van Wyks Vlei · 1.1km away
Bergrivier Sekondêr
SecondaryPublicQ4
1,416 learners 37 educators 38:1

Fewer learners per educator than 5% of similar schools

Hillcrest · 1.1km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other secondary schools in Western Cape with Quintile 4.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Weltevrede Sekondêr.

Bergrivier Sekondêr
SecondaryPublicQ4
1,416 learners 37 educators 38:1

Fewer learners per educator than 5% of similar schools

Hillcrest
Klein Nederburg Sekondêr
SecondaryPublicQ4
1,508 learners 46 educators 33:1

Fewer learners per educator than 51% of similar schools

Langvlei
Luckhoff Sekondêr
SecondaryPublicQ4
1,070 learners 33 educators 32:1

Fewer learners per educator than 59% of similar schools

Idasvallei

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.