Skip to main content

Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary

CombinedIndependentNSC Exams EMIS: 105000935

Wynberg, Metro South, Western Cape

997
Learners
11:1
Learners per educator
Q5
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary?

Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary is an independent combined school in Wynberg, within the Metro South education district of the Western Cape. EMIS records it as a medium-sized school with 997 enrolled learners and 88 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 11:1. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as rural.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

Independent school

Privately-run with its own fee structure, curriculum flexibility, and admission policies. Registered with the Department of Education.

Combined school

Classified as a combined school in EMIS, covering both primary and secondary phases.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 41% of similar schools

(Independent Combined schools in Western Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
100.0%
101/101 passed
2024
100.0%
78/78 passed
2025
100.0%
99/99 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
2023100.0%
2024100.0%
2025100.0%
Pass rate distribution — Q5 schools in Western Cape (2025)75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 100% Mondeor Eco School: 83.3%Tulbagh Hoërskool: 87.7%Velddrif Hoërskool: 88.4%Darul Islam Islamic High School: 90.0%Cravenby Secondary School: 90.6%Goudini Hoërskool: 90.9%Hexvallei Hoërskool: 94.3%Ladismith Hoërskool: 94.9%Vanrhynsdorp Hoërskool: 95.2%Piketberg Hoërskool: 95.7%Islamia College: 96.0%Simon's Town School: 96.1%Christel House South Africa: 96.4%Wittedrift Hoërskool: 97.4%Porterville Hoërskool: 98.3%Al-Azhar Institute of Paarl: 100.0%Paarl Girls Hoërskool: 100.0%Robertson Logos Christian School: 100.0%Heidelberg Hoërskool: 100.0%Star College - Bridgetown: 100.0%Cannons Creek School: 100.0%St. George's Grammar School: 100.0%Bishops: 100.0%Boston Private School: 100.0%Cbc St. John's Parklands: 100.0%Parklands College: 100.0%Riverside College: 100.0%Constantia Waldorf School: 100.0%Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary: 100.0%Hopefield Hoërskool: 100.0%Augsburg Landbougimnasium: 100.0%Lutzville Hoërskool: 100.0%This school: 100.0% This school

100.0% pass rate in 2025 — 15 Q5 schools in Western Cape scored lower, 0 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q5 schools in Western Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Mondeor Eco School83.3%
Tulbagh Hoërskool87.7%
Velddrif Hoërskool88.4%
Darul Islam Islamic High School90.0%
Cravenby Secondary School90.6%
Goudini Hoërskool90.9%
Hexvallei Hoërskool94.3%
Ladismith Hoërskool94.9%
Vanrhynsdorp Hoërskool95.2%
Piketberg Hoërskool95.7%
Islamia College96.0%
Simon's Town School96.1%
Christel House South Africa96.4%
Wittedrift Hoërskool97.4%
Porterville Hoërskool98.3%
Al-Azhar Institute of Paarl100.0%
Paarl Girls Hoërskool100.0%
Robertson Logos Christian School100.0%
Heidelberg Hoërskool100.0%
Star College - Bridgetown100.0%
Cannons Creek School100.0%
St. George's Grammar School100.0%
Bishops100.0%
Boston Private School100.0%
Cbc St. John's Parklands100.0%
Parklands College100.0%
Riverside College100.0%
Constantia Waldorf School100.0%
Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary (this school)100.0%
Hopefield Hoërskool100.0%
Augsburg Landbougimnasium100.0%
Lutzville Hoërskool100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

15 St. John's Road Wynberg 7800
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Wynberg0.5 km
Claremont2.3 km
Cape Town CBD9.3 km
Century City13.3 km
Bellville19.6 km
Tyger Valley22 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Simon Van Der Stel Primêre Skool
PrimaryPublicQ5
340 learners 18 educators 19:1

Fewer learners per educator than 88% of similar schools

Wynberg · 0.4km away
Wynberg Girls' High School
SecondaryPublicQ5
989 learners 61 educators 16:1

Fewer learners per educator than 94% of similar schools

Wynberg · 0.6km away
Wynberg Boys' Junior
PrimaryPublicQ5
803 learners 47 educators 17:1

Fewer learners per educator than 92% of similar schools

Wynberg · 0.7km away
Wynberg Girls' Junior School
PrimaryPublicQ5
737 learners 49 educators 15:1

Fewer learners per educator than 96% of similar schools

Wynberg · 0.7km away
Wynberg Boys' High School
SecondaryPublicQ5
1,024 learners 58 educators 18:1

Fewer learners per educator than 88% of similar schools

Wynberg · 0.8km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other combined schools in Western Cape with Quintile 5.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary.

Michael Oak Waldorf School
CombinedIndependent
346 learners 38 educators 9:1

Fewer learners per educator than 58% of similar schools

Kenilworth
Constantia Waldorf School
CombinedIndependent
398 learners 36 educators 11:1

Fewer learners per educator than 43% of similar schools

Constantia
American International School of Cape T
CombinedIndependent
562 learners 89 educators 6:1

Fewer learners per educator than 86% of similar schools

Constantia

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.