Skip to main content

Nomzamo High School

SecondaryPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 100000328

Nomzamo, Metro East, Western Cape

1,248
Learners
34:1
Learners per educator
Q3
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Nomzamo High School?

Nomzamo High School is a public secondary school in Nomzamo, within the Metro East education district of the Western Cape. EMIS records it as a large school with 1,248 enrolled learners and 37 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 34:1. It is classified as Quintile 3 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. It is designated as a no-fee school, so families do not pay tuition fees. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as urban.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

No tuition fees

As a Quintile 3 no-fee school, families do not pay school fees. The school receives higher per-learner funding from government.

Large school

This school has 1,248 enrolled learners.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Nomzamo High School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 54% of similar schools

(Q3 Secondary schools in Western Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
88.5%
146/165 passed
2024
93.8%
196/209 passed
2025
88.8%
150/169 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202388.5%
202493.8%
202588.8%
Pass rate distribution — Q3 schools in Western Cape (2025)55% 60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 84% Rosendaal Sekondêr: 62.3%Houtbaai Sekondêr: 62.9%Langa Secondary School: 68.4%Wellington Secondary School: 68.8%Fezeka Secondary School: 69.0%West Bank High School: 70.2%Ikamvalethu Secondary School: 71.2%Roodezandt Sekondêr: 71.8%Bulumko Secondary School: 72.4%Bastiaanse Sekondêre Skool: 72.9%Intshukumo Secondary School: 73.1%Albert Myburgh Sekondêre Skool: 74.3%Noorder-Paarl Sekondêr: 74.5%Inkwenkwezi Secondary School: 76.1%Langeberg Sekondêr: 78.0%Aurial College: 78.5%New Orleans Sekondêr: 78.8%Villiersdorp Sekondêr: 79.4%Vredendal Sekondêr: 79.9%Masiphumelele High School: 80.0%Mfuleni Secondary School: 81.2%Clanwilliam Sekondêr: 81.2%New Eisleben Secondary School: 81.6%I. D. Mkize Sen Secondary: 81.7%Ashton Sekondêre Skool: 82.4%Kulani Secondary School: 82.4%Masiyile Senior Secondary School: 83.0%Wallacedene Secondary School: 83.0%Murraysburg Hoërskool: 83.1%Beaufort-Wes Sekondêr: 83.3%Voorbrug Sekondêr: 83.5%Phandulwazi High School: 84.0%Morester Sek: 84.8%Hawston Sekondêr: 84.9%Zisukhanyo Secondary School: 85.3%Mandlenkosi Secondary School: 85.5%Isilimela Secondary School: 86.3%Plettenbergbaai Sekondêr: 86.6%Swartberg Sekondêr: 86.7%Manzomthombo Secondary School: 87.0%George Sekondêr: 87.9%Nomzamo High School: 88.8%Sithembele Matiso Secondary School: 89.2%Sophumelela Secondary School: 89.4%Luhlaza Secondary School: 89.6%Siphamandla Secondary School: 90.5%Khanyolwethu Secondary School: 90.6%Emil Weder Sekondêr: 91.3%Sizimisele Secondary School: 91.5%Protea Hoërskool: 93.8%Bridgton Sekondêr: 93.8%Zola Senior Secondary School: 94.1%Gerrit Du Plessis Sekondêr: 94.4%Iqhayiya Secondary School: 94.4%Parkdene Sekondêr: 95.6%Gansbaai Academia: 95.8%Centre of Science and Technology: 96.9%Uxolo High School: 97.6%Swellendam Sekondêr: 98.0%Simanyene Secondary School: 98.6%Manyano High School: 99.5%Silikamva High School: 100.0%This school: 88.8% This school

88.8% pass rate in 2025 — 41 Q3 schools in Western Cape scored lower, 20 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q3 schools in Western Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Rosendaal Sekondêr62.3%
Houtbaai Sekondêr62.9%
Langa Secondary School68.4%
Wellington Secondary School68.8%
Fezeka Secondary School69.0%
West Bank High School70.2%
Ikamvalethu Secondary School71.2%
Roodezandt Sekondêr71.8%
Bulumko Secondary School72.4%
Bastiaanse Sekondêre Skool72.9%
Intshukumo Secondary School73.1%
Albert Myburgh Sekondêre Skool74.3%
Noorder-Paarl Sekondêr74.5%
Inkwenkwezi Secondary School76.1%
Langeberg Sekondêr78.0%
Aurial College78.5%
New Orleans Sekondêr78.8%
Villiersdorp Sekondêr79.4%
Vredendal Sekondêr79.9%
Masiphumelele High School80.0%
Mfuleni Secondary School81.2%
Clanwilliam Sekondêr81.2%
New Eisleben Secondary School81.6%
I. D. Mkize Sen Secondary81.7%
Ashton Sekondêre Skool82.4%
Kulani Secondary School82.4%
Masiyile Senior Secondary School83.0%
Wallacedene Secondary School83.0%
Murraysburg Hoërskool83.1%
Beaufort-Wes Sekondêr83.3%
Voorbrug Sekondêr83.5%
Phandulwazi High School84.0%
Morester Sek84.8%
Hawston Sekondêr84.9%
Zisukhanyo Secondary School85.3%
Mandlenkosi Secondary School85.5%
Isilimela Secondary School86.3%
Plettenbergbaai Sekondêr86.6%
Swartberg Sekondêr86.7%
Manzomthombo Secondary School87.0%
George Sekondêr87.9%
Nomzamo High School (this school)88.8%
Sithembele Matiso Secondary School89.2%
Sophumelela Secondary School89.4%
Luhlaza Secondary School89.6%
Siphamandla Secondary School90.5%
Khanyolwethu Secondary School90.6%
Emil Weder Sekondêr91.3%
Sizimisele Secondary School91.5%
Protea Hoërskool93.8%
Bridgton Sekondêr93.8%
Zola Senior Secondary School94.1%
Gerrit Du Plessis Sekondêr94.4%
Iqhayiya Secondary School94.4%
Parkdene Sekondêr95.6%
Gansbaai Academia95.8%
Centre of Science and Technology96.9%
Uxolo High School97.6%
Swellendam Sekondêr98.0%
Simanyene Secondary School98.6%
Manyano High School99.5%
Silikamva High School100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

Simon Street Nomzamo Strand 7140
Chat on WhatsApp

Opens WhatsApp. Only works if the school uses WhatsApp on this number.

DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Somerset West4.1 km
Stellenbosch19.9 km
Bellville32.3 km
Tyger Valley34.4 km
Wynberg39.2 km
Claremont39.4 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Nomzamo High School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Nomzamo High School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Nomzamo Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ3
1,326 learners 31 educators 43:1

Fewer learners per educator than 0% of similar schools

Nomzamo · 0.1km away
Lwandle High School
SecondaryPublicQ3
908 learners 32 educators 28:1

Fewer learners per educator than 93% of similar schools

Strand · 0.2km away
Masifunde Primary School
PrimaryPublic
221 learners 10 educators 22:1
Too few similar schools for a reliable comparison
Strand · 0.3km away
Hope and Light Community Welfare (NPC)
CombinedIndependent
404 learners 23 educators 18:1

Fewer learners per educator than 11% of similar schools

Fernwood · 0.7km away
Generation Schools Somerset West
CombinedIndependent
307 learners 31 educators 10:1

Fewer learners per educator than 51% of similar schools

Onverwacht Village · 0.7km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other secondary schools in Western Cape with Quintile 3.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Nomzamo High School.

Lwandle High School
SecondaryPublicQ3
908 learners 32 educators 28:1

Fewer learners per educator than 93% of similar schools

Strand
Khanyolwethu Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ3
1,536 learners 41 educators 38:1

Fewer learners per educator than 19% of similar schools

Lwandle
Simanyene Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ3
1,797 learners 49 educators 37:1

Fewer learners per educator than 23% of similar schools

Asanda

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.