Skip to main content

Marymount Senior Secondary School

SecondaryPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 200100494

Mosel, Nelson Mandela, Eastern Cape

498
Learners
28:1
Learners per educator
Q4
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Marymount Senior Secondary School?

Marymount Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school in Mosel, within the Nelson Mandela education district of the Eastern Cape. EMIS records it as a small-to-medium school with 498 enrolled learners and 18 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 28:1. It is classified as Quintile 4 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. Fees are set by the School Governing Body, and families who cannot afford fees may apply for exemption. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as urban.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

Fee-charging school

As a Quintile 4 public school, fees are set by the School Governing Body. Families who cannot afford fees may apply for exemption.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Marymount Senior Secondary School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 23% of similar schools

(Q4 Secondary schools in Eastern Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
88.9%
80/90 passed
2024
86.8%
66/76 passed
2025
70.1%
61/87 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202388.9%
202486.8%
202570.1%
Pass rate distribution — Q4 schools in Eastern Cape (2025)65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 92% Marymount Senior Secondary School: 70.1%Buffalo Metro Inner City High School: 71.9%Maria Louw Senior Secondary School: 72.8%Berlin High School: 80.4%Morningside High School: 80.7%Middelburg High School: 82.4%Otto Du Plessis Senior Secondary School: 84.7%Newton Technical High School: 87.3%St James (Rc) Secondary School: 90.5%Woolhope Secondary School: 90.6%Gonubie Secondary School: 90.9%Ethembeni Enrichment Centre: 92.4%Umtata High School: 92.6%Uitenhage Secondary School: 93.9%Linkside High School: 94.5%HoĆ«rskool CilliĆ©: 94.9%Greenpoint Secondary School: 97.0%Andrew Rabie High School: 98.2%Zingisa Comprehensive High School: 98.2%HoĆ«r Landbouskool Marlow: 100.0%Sada School of Excellence: 100.0%Burgersdorp High School: 100.0%This school: 70.1% This school

70.1% pass rate in 2025 — 0 Q4 schools in Eastern Cape scored lower, 21 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q4 schools in Eastern Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Marymount Senior Secondary School (this school)70.1%
Buffalo Metro Inner City High School71.9%
Maria Louw Senior Secondary School72.8%
Berlin High School80.4%
Morningside High School80.7%
Middelburg High School82.4%
Otto Du Plessis Senior Secondary School84.7%
Newton Technical High School87.3%
St James (Rc) Secondary School90.5%
Woolhope Secondary School90.6%
Gonubie Secondary School90.9%
Ethembeni Enrichment Centre92.4%
Umtata High School92.6%
Uitenhage Secondary School93.9%
Linkside High School94.5%
Hoƫrskool CilliƩ94.9%
Greenpoint Secondary School97.0%
Andrew Rabie High School98.2%
Zingisa Comprehensive High School98.2%
Hoƫr Landbouskool Marlow100.0%
Sada School of Excellence100.0%
Burgersdorp High School100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

33 Dalton Avenue,Mosel,Uitenhage,6229
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Kariega0.4 km
Gqeberha CBD29.9 km
Makhanda116.2 km
Port Alfred138.8 km
Cradock176.5 km
Graaff-Reinet185.6 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Marymount Senior Secondary School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Marymount Senior Secondary School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Little Flower Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ3
662 learners 19 educators 35:1

Fewer learners per educator than 22% of similar schools

Mosel Ā· 0.1km away
Caledon Preparatory School
PrimaryIndependent
121 learners 10 educators 12:1

Fewer learners per educator than 71% of similar schools

College Hill Ā· 0.3km away
Riebeek College Girls High School
CombinedPublicQ5
747 learners 36 educators 21:1

Fewer learners per educator than 12% of similar schools

Jansensdal Ā· 0.5km away
Bonzai Kariega Primary School
PrimaryIndependent
112 learners 14 educators 8:1

Fewer learners per educator than 88% of similar schools

Nelson Mandela Ā· 0.6km away
College Hill Preparatory School
PrimaryPublicQ5
653 learners 29 educators 23:1

Fewer learners per educator than 34% of similar schools

Jansensdal Ā· 0.7km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other secondary schools in Eastern Cape with Quintile 4.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Marymount Senior Secondary School.

Uitenhage Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ4
1,368 learners 45 educators 30:1

Fewer learners per educator than 9% of similar schools

Jubilee Park
Morningside High School
SecondaryPublicQ4
989 learners 37 educators 27:1

Fewer learners per educator than 36% of similar schools

Morningside
Woolhope Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ4
1,111 learners 36 educators 31:1

Fewer learners per educator than 5% of similar schools

Malabar

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.