Skip to main content

Maria Louw Senior Secondary School

SecondaryPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 200600441

Victory Park, Chris Hani West, Eastern Cape

1,094
Learners
29:1
Learners per educator
Q4
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Maria Louw Senior Secondary School?

Maria Louw Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school in Victory Park, within the Chris Hani West education district of the Eastern Cape. EMIS records it as a large school with 1,094 enrolled learners and 38 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 29:1. It is classified as Quintile 4 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. Fees are set by the School Governing Body, and families who cannot afford fees may apply for exemption. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as urban.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

Fee-charging school

As a Quintile 4 public school, fees are set by the School Governing Body. Families who cannot afford fees may apply for exemption.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Maria Louw Senior Secondary School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 18% of similar schools

(Q4 Secondary schools in Eastern Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
76.4%
139/182 passed
2024
78.4%
127/162 passed
2025
72.8%
107/147 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202376.4%
202478.4%
202572.8%
Pass rate distribution — Q4 schools in Eastern Cape (2025)65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 92% Marymount Senior Secondary School: 70.1%Buffalo Metro Inner City High School: 71.9%Maria Louw Senior Secondary School: 72.8%Berlin High School: 80.4%Morningside High School: 80.7%Middelburg High School: 82.4%Otto Du Plessis Senior Secondary School: 84.7%Newton Technical High School: 87.3%St James (Rc) Secondary School: 90.5%Woolhope Secondary School: 90.6%Gonubie Secondary School: 90.9%Ethembeni Enrichment Centre: 92.4%Umtata High School: 92.6%Uitenhage Secondary School: 93.9%Linkside High School: 94.5%HoĆ«rskool CilliĆ©: 94.9%Greenpoint Secondary School: 97.0%Andrew Rabie High School: 98.2%Zingisa Comprehensive High School: 98.2%HoĆ«r Landbouskool Marlow: 100.0%Sada School of Excellence: 100.0%Burgersdorp High School: 100.0%This school: 72.8% This school

72.8% pass rate in 2025 — 2 Q4 schools in Eastern Cape scored lower, 19 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q4 schools in Eastern Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Marymount Senior Secondary School70.1%
Buffalo Metro Inner City High School71.9%
Maria Louw Senior Secondary School (this school)72.8%
Berlin High School80.4%
Morningside High School80.7%
Middelburg High School82.4%
Otto Du Plessis Senior Secondary School84.7%
Newton Technical High School87.3%
St James (Rc) Secondary School90.5%
Woolhope Secondary School90.6%
Gonubie Secondary School90.9%
Ethembeni Enrichment Centre92.4%
Umtata High School92.6%
Uitenhage Secondary School93.9%
Linkside High School94.5%
Hoƫrskool CilliƩ94.9%
Greenpoint Secondary School97.0%
Andrew Rabie High School98.2%
Zingisa Comprehensive High School98.2%
Hoƫr Landbouskool Marlow100.0%
Sada School of Excellence100.0%
Burgersdorp High School100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

Scholar's Walk, Victoria Park , Queenstown, 5320
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Queenstown2.7 km
King William's Town117.3 km
Cradock121.3 km
East London155.8 km
Makhanda156.9 km
Mthatha184.5 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Maria Louw Senior Secondary School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Maria Louw Senior Secondary School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Our Saviour Primary School
PrimaryIndependent
30 learners 6 educators 5:1

Fewer learners per educator than 98% of similar schools

Victoria Park Ā· 0.4km away
Royal Capital Education Centre
PrimaryIndependent
143 learners 11 educators 13:1

Fewer learners per educator than 66% of similar schools

Victoria Park Ā· 0.4km away
Nkwanca Public High School
SecondaryPublicQ3
1,410 learners 37 educators 38:1

Fewer learners per educator than 22% of similar schools

Mlungisi Ā· 0.8km away
Lukhanji Public Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ3
798 learners 29 educators 28:1

Fewer learners per educator than 56% of similar schools

Queenstown Ā· 1km away
Tembilihle Public Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ3
1,152 learners 28 educators 41:1

Fewer learners per educator than 5% of similar schools

Queenstown 5320 Ā· 1km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other secondary schools in Eastern Cape with Quintile 4.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Maria Louw Senior Secondary School.

Sada School of Excellence
SecondaryPublicQ4
34 learners 6 educators 6:1

Fewer learners per educator than 100% of similar schools

Whittlesea Eastern Cape
Hoƫr Landbouskool Marlow
SecondaryPublicQ4
219 learners 9 educators 24:1

Fewer learners per educator than 64% of similar schools

Lingelihle
Middelburg High School
SecondaryPublicQ4
201 learners 11 educators 18:1

Fewer learners per educator than 95% of similar schools

Middelburg Cape

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.