Skip to main content

Langa Secondary School

SecondaryPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 102042103

Langa, Metro Central, Western Cape

1,094
Learners
37:1
Learners per educator
Q3
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Langa Secondary School?

Langa Secondary School is a public secondary school in Langa, within the Metro Central education district of the Western Cape. EMIS records it as a large school with 1,094 enrolled learners and 30 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 37:1. It is classified as Quintile 3 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. It is designated as a no-fee school, so families do not pay tuition fees. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as urban.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

No tuition fees

As a Quintile 3 no-fee school, families do not pay school fees. The school receives higher per-learner funding from government.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Langa Secondary School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 26% of similar schools

(Q3 Secondary schools in Western Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
56.6%
94/166 passed
2024
74.2%
112/151 passed
2025
68.4%
121/177 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202356.6%
202474.2%
202568.4%
Pass rate distribution — Q3 schools in Western Cape (2025)55% 60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 84% Rosendaal Sekondêr: 62.3%Houtbaai Sekondêr: 62.9%Langa Secondary School: 68.4%Wellington Secondary School: 68.8%Fezeka Secondary School: 69.0%West Bank High School: 70.2%Ikamvalethu Secondary School: 71.2%Roodezandt Sekondêr: 71.8%Bulumko Secondary School: 72.4%Bastiaanse Sekondêre Skool: 72.9%Intshukumo Secondary School: 73.1%Albert Myburgh Sekondêre Skool: 74.3%Noorder-Paarl Sekondêr: 74.5%Inkwenkwezi Secondary School: 76.1%Langeberg Sekondêr: 78.0%Aurial College: 78.5%New Orleans Sekondêr: 78.8%Villiersdorp Sekondêr: 79.4%Vredendal Sekondêr: 79.9%Masiphumelele High School: 80.0%Mfuleni Secondary School: 81.2%Clanwilliam Sekondêr: 81.2%New Eisleben Secondary School: 81.6%I. D. Mkize Sen Secondary: 81.7%Ashton Sekondêre Skool: 82.4%Kulani Secondary School: 82.4%Masiyile Senior Secondary School: 83.0%Wallacedene Secondary School: 83.0%Murraysburg Hoërskool: 83.1%Beaufort-Wes Sekondêr: 83.3%Voorbrug Sekondêr: 83.5%Phandulwazi High School: 84.0%Morester Sek: 84.8%Hawston Sekondêr: 84.9%Zisukhanyo Secondary School: 85.3%Mandlenkosi Secondary School: 85.5%Isilimela Secondary School: 86.3%Plettenbergbaai Sekondêr: 86.6%Swartberg Sekondêr: 86.7%Manzomthombo Secondary School: 87.0%George Sekondêr: 87.9%Nomzamo High School: 88.8%Sithembele Matiso Secondary School: 89.2%Sophumelela Secondary School: 89.4%Luhlaza Secondary School: 89.6%Siphamandla Secondary School: 90.5%Khanyolwethu Secondary School: 90.6%Emil Weder Sekondêr: 91.3%Sizimisele Secondary School: 91.5%Protea Hoërskool: 93.8%Bridgton Sekondêr: 93.8%Zola Senior Secondary School: 94.1%Gerrit Du Plessis Sekondêr: 94.4%Iqhayiya Secondary School: 94.4%Parkdene Sekondêr: 95.6%Gansbaai Academia: 95.8%Centre of Science and Technology: 96.9%Uxolo High School: 97.6%Swellendam Sekondêr: 98.0%Simanyene Secondary School: 98.6%Manyano High School: 99.5%Silikamva High School: 100.0%This school: 68.4% This school

68.4% pass rate in 2025 — 2 Q3 schools in Western Cape scored lower, 59 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q3 schools in Western Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Rosendaal Sekondêr62.3%
Houtbaai Sekondêr62.9%
Langa Secondary School (this school)68.4%
Wellington Secondary School68.8%
Fezeka Secondary School69.0%
West Bank High School70.2%
Ikamvalethu Secondary School71.2%
Roodezandt Sekondêr71.8%
Bulumko Secondary School72.4%
Bastiaanse Sekondêre Skool72.9%
Intshukumo Secondary School73.1%
Albert Myburgh Sekondêre Skool74.3%
Noorder-Paarl Sekondêr74.5%
Inkwenkwezi Secondary School76.1%
Langeberg Sekondêr78.0%
Aurial College78.5%
New Orleans Sekondêr78.8%
Villiersdorp Sekondêr79.4%
Vredendal Sekondêr79.9%
Masiphumelele High School80.0%
Mfuleni Secondary School81.2%
Clanwilliam Sekondêr81.2%
New Eisleben Secondary School81.6%
I. D. Mkize Sen Secondary81.7%
Ashton Sekondêre Skool82.4%
Kulani Secondary School82.4%
Masiyile Senior Secondary School83.0%
Wallacedene Secondary School83.0%
Murraysburg Hoërskool83.1%
Beaufort-Wes Sekondêr83.3%
Voorbrug Sekondêr83.5%
Phandulwazi High School84.0%
Morester Sek84.8%
Hawston Sekondêr84.9%
Zisukhanyo Secondary School85.3%
Mandlenkosi Secondary School85.5%
Isilimela Secondary School86.3%
Plettenbergbaai Sekondêr86.6%
Swartberg Sekondêr86.7%
Manzomthombo Secondary School87.0%
George Sekondêr87.9%
Nomzamo High School88.8%
Sithembele Matiso Secondary School89.2%
Sophumelela Secondary School89.4%
Luhlaza Secondary School89.6%
Siphamandla Secondary School90.5%
Khanyolwethu Secondary School90.6%
Emil Weder Sekondêr91.3%
Sizimisele Secondary School91.5%
Protea Hoërskool93.8%
Bridgton Sekondêr93.8%
Zola Senior Secondary School94.1%
Gerrit Du Plessis Sekondêr94.4%
Iqhayiya Secondary School94.4%
Parkdene Sekondêr95.6%
Gansbaai Academia95.8%
Centre of Science and Technology96.9%
Uxolo High School97.6%
Swellendam Sekondêr98.0%
Simanyene Secondary School98.6%
Manyano High School99.5%
Silikamva High School100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

Washington Street Langa 7455
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Century City6 km
Claremont7.2 km
Wynberg9.1 km
Cape Town CBD10 km
Bellville10.4 km
Tyger Valley12.7 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Langa Secondary School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Langa Secondary School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Siyabulela Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ3
985 learners 29 educators 34:1

Fewer learners per educator than 47% of similar schools

Langa · 0.1km away
Moshesh Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ3
596 learners 15 educators 40:1

Fewer learners per educator than 7% of similar schools

Langa · 0.4km away
Thembani Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ3
1,008 learners 28 educators 36:1

Fewer learners per educator than 28% of similar schools

Langa · 0.4km away
Kulani Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ3
1,054 learners 32 educators 33:1

Fewer learners per educator than 64% of similar schools

Langa · 0.5km away
Star College - Bridgetown
CombinedIndependent
390 learners 28 educators 14:1

Fewer learners per educator than 20% of similar schools

Bridgetown · 0.9km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other secondary schools in Western Cape with Quintile 3.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Langa Secondary School.

Kulani Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ3
1,054 learners 32 educators 33:1

Fewer learners per educator than 64% of similar schools

Langa
Ikamvalethu Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ3
1,032 learners 30 educators 34:1

Fewer learners per educator than 46% of similar schools

Langa
Isilimela Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ3
1,720 learners 48 educators 36:1

Fewer learners per educator than 34% of similar schools

Langa

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.