Skip to main content

Ixopo Village Intermediate School

CombinedPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 500170274

Behind Fairview Community Hall, Harry Gwala, KwaZulu-Natal

1,390
Learners
36:1
Learners per educator
Q3
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Ixopo Village Intermediate School?

Ixopo Village Intermediate School is a public combined school in Behind Fairview Community Hall, within the Harry Gwala education district of the KwaZulu-Natal. EMIS records it as a large school with 1,390 enrolled learners and 39 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 36:1. It is classified as Quintile 3 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. It is designated as a no-fee school, so families do not pay tuition fees. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as rural.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

No tuition fees

As a Quintile 3 no-fee school, families do not pay school fees. The school receives higher per-learner funding from government.

Large school

This school has 1,390 enrolled learners.

Combined school

Classified as a combined school in EMIS, covering both primary and secondary phases.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Ixopo Village Intermediate School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 31% of similar schools

(Q3 Combined schools in KwaZulu-Natal)

NSC Matric Results

2023
80.3%
61/76 passed
2024
81.1%
77/95 passed
2025
84.5%
109/129 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202380.3%
202481.1%
202584.5%
Pass rate distribution — Q3 schools in KwaZulu-Natal (2025)65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 97% Kwaphindavele Combined School: 71.4%Madilika Combined School: 80.0%Ixopo Village Intermediate School: 84.5%Rietvallei Combined School: 85.0%Wesselsnek Combined School: 85.7%Makhapha Combined School: 91.9%Colenso Combined School: 93.5%Dnc Combined School: 95.5%Ebusi Combined School: 95.6%Dover Combined Farm School: 96.8%Siphuthando Public Combined School: 100.0%Enhlanhleni Combined School: 100.0%New River Combined School: 100.0%Asithuthuke Combined School: 100.0%Jabula Combined School: 100.0%Willowfountain Combined School: 100.0%Hlanguza Combined School: 100.0%Metzelfontein Combined School: 100.0%Mthonjeni Intermediate School: 100.0%This school: 84.5% This school

84.5% pass rate in 2025 — 2 Q3 schools in KwaZulu-Natal scored lower, 16 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q3 schools in KwaZulu-Natal in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Kwaphindavele Combined School71.4%
Madilika Combined School80.0%
Ixopo Village Intermediate School (this school)84.5%
Rietvallei Combined School85.0%
Wesselsnek Combined School85.7%
Makhapha Combined School91.9%
Colenso Combined School93.5%
Dnc Combined School95.5%
Ebusi Combined School95.6%
Dover Combined Farm School96.8%
Siphuthando Public Combined School100.0%
Enhlanhleni Combined School100.0%
New River Combined School100.0%
Asithuthuke Combined School100.0%
Jabula Combined School100.0%
Willowfountain Combined School100.0%
Hlanguza Combined School100.0%
Metzelfontein Combined School100.0%
Mthonjeni Intermediate School100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

Ixopo Main Street,Fairview Settlement,Ixopo,3276
Chat on WhatsApp

Opens WhatsApp. Only works if the school uses WhatsApp on this number.

DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Pietermaritzburg68.2 km
Amanzimtoti80.1 km
Pinetown85.3 km
Westville90.6 km
Durban CBD97.8 km
Umhlanga109 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Ixopo Village Intermediate School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Ixopo Village Intermediate School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Ixopo State Aided Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ4
910 learners 29 educators 31:1

Fewer learners per educator than 41% of similar schools

Morningside · 0.2km away
Ixopo Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ4
752 learners 35 educators 22:1

Fewer learners per educator than 86% of similar schools

Harry Gwala · 0.5km away
Ixopo Montessori Primary School
PrimaryIndependent
48 learners 3 educators 16:1

Fewer learners per educator than 42% of similar schools

Harry Gwala · 1.4km away
Ixopo High School
SecondaryPublicQ4
711 learners 29 educators 25:1

Fewer learners per educator than 80% of similar schools

Harry Gwala · 1.5km away
Little Flower Combined School
CombinedPublicQ2
1,419 learners 43 educators 33:1

Fewer learners per educator than 21% of similar schools

Ixopo · 1.8km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other combined schools in KwaZulu-Natal with Quintile 3.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Ixopo Village Intermediate School.

D.R.C Junior Secondary School
CombinedPublicQ3
1,118 learners 27 educators 41:1

Fewer learners per educator than 4% of similar schools

Umzimkulu
Nobila Senior Primary School
CombinedPublicQ3
158 learners 5 educators 32:1

Fewer learners per educator than 55% of similar schools

Harry Gwala
Rietvlei Junior Secondary School
CombinedPublicQ3
219 learners 8 educators 27:1

Fewer learners per educator than 69% of similar schools

Harry Gwala

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.