Skip to main content

Groenvlei Combined School

CombinedPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 500152070

Groenvlei, Amajuba, KwaZulu-Natal

412
Learners
24:1
Learners per educator
Q2
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Groenvlei Combined School?

Groenvlei Combined School is a public combined school in Groenvlei, within the Amajuba education district of the KwaZulu-Natal. EMIS records it as a small-to-medium school with 412 enrolled learners and 17 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 24:1. It is classified as Quintile 2 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. It is designated as a no-fee school, so families do not pay tuition fees. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as rural.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

No tuition fees

As a Quintile 2 no-fee school, families do not pay school fees. The school receives higher per-learner funding from government.

Combined school

Classified as a combined school in EMIS, covering both primary and secondary phases.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Groenvlei Combined School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 71% of similar schools

(Q2 Combined schools in KwaZulu-Natal)

NSC Matric Results

2023
100.0%
16/16 passed
2024
100.0%
18/18 passed
2025
100.0%
17/17 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
2023100.0%
2024100.0%
2025100.0%
Pass rate distribution — Q2 schools in KwaZulu-Natal (2025)10% 15% 20% 25% 30% 35% 40% 45% 50% 55% 60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 95% Emabhekazi Combined School: 19.1%Senzokuhle (Onverwag) Combined School: 43.8%Nqundu Combined School: 58.5%Webbstown Combined School: 63.9%Inzuzwentle Primary School: 67.5%Mount Ernestina Combined School: 77.9%Boschkloof Intermediate: 81.0%Enzimane Combined School: 82.4%Pongola Intermediate School: 86.1%Mandosi Combined School: 88.2%Masiwela Combined School: 92.3%Mariathal Combined School: 92.5%Mfulamhle Combined School: 95.0%Nansindlela Combined School: 95.5%Sizaminqubeko Combined School: 95.6%Thembalihle Combined School: 95.7%Mhlanganyelwa Combined School: 95.8%Dulati Combined School: 96.8%Weenen Combined School: 97.1%Mtwazi Combined School: 97.8%Chibelihle Combined School: 98.9%Groenvlei Combined School: 100.0%Ngcaka Combined School: 100.0%Little Flower Combined School: 100.0%Tendela Combined School: 100.0%Shongololo Combined School: 100.0%This school: 100.0% This school

100.0% pass rate in 2025 — 21 Q2 schools in KwaZulu-Natal scored lower, 0 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q2 schools in KwaZulu-Natal in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Emabhekazi Combined School19.1%
Senzokuhle (Onverwag) Combined School43.8%
Nqundu Combined School58.5%
Webbstown Combined School63.9%
Inzuzwentle Primary School67.5%
Mount Ernestina Combined School77.9%
Boschkloof Intermediate81.0%
Enzimane Combined School82.4%
Pongola Intermediate School86.1%
Mandosi Combined School88.2%
Masiwela Combined School92.3%
Mariathal Combined School92.5%
Mfulamhle Combined School95.0%
Nansindlela Combined School95.5%
Sizaminqubeko Combined School95.6%
Thembalihle Combined School95.7%
Mhlanganyelwa Combined School95.8%
Dulati Combined School96.8%
Weenen Combined School97.1%
Mtwazi Combined School97.8%
Chibelihle Combined School98.9%
Groenvlei Combined School (this school)100.0%
Ngcaka Combined School100.0%
Little Flower Combined School100.0%
Tendela Combined School100.0%
Shongololo Combined School100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

Groenvlei Farm,Groenvlei,Amajuba,2480
Chat on WhatsApp

Opens WhatsApp. Only works if the school uses WhatsApp on this number.

DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Newcastle43.9 km
Ladysmith129.6 km
Richards Bay230.4 km
Pietermaritzburg238.2 km
Ballito250.2 km
Umhlanga264.9 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Groenvlei Combined School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Groenvlei Combined School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Mbathani Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ1
45 learners 3 educators 15:1

Fewer learners per educator than 88% of similar schools

Amajuba · 8km away
Nklangozi Primary School
CombinedPublicQ1
235 learners 9 educators 26:1

Fewer learners per educator than 59% of similar schools

Zululand · 10.2km away
Sinqobile Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ2
81 learners 5 educators 16:1

Fewer learners per educator than 92% of similar schools

Amajuba · 15.7km away
Gelykwater Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ1
61 learners 5 educators 12:1

Fewer learners per educator than 93% of similar schools

Utrecht · 18.5km away
Blue Mountain Primary School
CombinedPublicQ2
106 learners 5 educators 21:1

Fewer learners per educator than 83% of similar schools

Utrecht · 19.8km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other combined schools in KwaZulu-Natal with Quintile 2.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Groenvlei Combined School.

Ngcaka Combined School
CombinedPublicQ2
514 learners 17 educators 30:1

Fewer learners per educator than 37% of similar schools

Phongolo
Blue Mountain Primary School
CombinedPublicQ2
106 learners 5 educators 21:1

Fewer learners per educator than 83% of similar schools

Utrecht
Emalahleni Primary School
CombinedPublicQ2
371 learners 12 educators 31:1

Fewer learners per educator than 32% of similar schools

Khayalethu Village

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.