Skip to main content

Glenhills Secondary School

CombinedPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 500149591

Glenhills, Ilembe, KwaZulu-Natal

1,041
Learners
30:1
Learners per educator
Q4
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Glenhills Secondary School?

Glenhills Secondary School is a public combined school in Glenhills, within the Ilembe education district of the KwaZulu-Natal. EMIS records it as a large school with 1,041 enrolled learners and 35 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 30:1. It is classified as Quintile 4 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. Fees are set by the School Governing Body, and families who cannot afford fees may apply for exemption. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as urban.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

Fee-charging school

As a Quintile 4 public school, fees are set by the School Governing Body. Families who cannot afford fees may apply for exemption.

Combined school

Classified as a combined school in EMIS, covering both primary and secondary phases.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Glenhills Secondary School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 45% of similar schools

(Q4 Combined schools in KwaZulu-Natal)

NSC Matric Results

2023
72.8%
118/162 passed
2024
77.3%
99/128 passed
2025
79.4%
104/131 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202372.8%
202477.3%
202579.4%
Pass rate distribution — Q4 schools in KwaZulu-Natal (2025)55% 60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 93% Utrecht High School: 62.1%Georgenau Combined School: 79.3%Glenhills Secondary School: 79.4%Ethangeni Combined School: 85.0%Wartburg-Kirchdorf School: 87.2%Gelofte Skool: 92.9%Richmond Combined School: 92.9%Phoenix Technical School: 93.1%Cool Air Secondary School: 94.4%Fairbreeze Secondary School: 95.2%Savannah Park Secondary School: 95.5%Burnwood Secondary School: 97.5%Dannhauser Secondary School: 99.0%Pongola Akademie Gekombineerd: 100.0%This school: 79.4% This school

79.4% pass rate in 2025 — 2 Q4 schools in KwaZulu-Natal scored lower, 11 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q4 schools in KwaZulu-Natal in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Utrecht High School62.1%
Georgenau Combined School79.3%
Glenhills Secondary School (this school)79.4%
Ethangeni Combined School85.0%
Wartburg-Kirchdorf School87.2%
Gelofte Skool92.9%
Richmond Combined School92.9%
Phoenix Technical School93.1%
Cool Air Secondary School94.4%
Fairbreeze Secondary School95.2%
Savannah Park Secondary School95.5%
Burnwood Secondary School97.5%
Dannhauser Secondary School99.0%
Pongola Akademie Gekombineerd100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

1 Mars Drive,Glen Hills,Stanger,4450
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Ballito22.8 km
Umhlanga46.3 km
Durban CBD62.5 km
Westville63.7 km
Pinetown66.1 km
Amanzimtoti87.5 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Glenhills Secondary School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Glenhills Secondary School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Glenhills Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ4
1,181 learners 33 educators 36:1

Fewer learners per educator than 19% of similar schools

Stanger · 0.3km away
Stanger Training Centre
Special NeedsPublic
242 learners 28 educators 9:1

Fewer learners per educator than 79% of similar schools

Glenhills · 1.3km away
Stanger Heights Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ5
873 learners 29 educators 30:1

Fewer learners per educator than 24% of similar schools

Stanger Heights · 1.4km away
Stanger High School
SecondaryPublicQ4
34 educators

Data not available

Newtown · 1.5km away
North Coast Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ4
828 learners 35 educators 24:1

Fewer learners per educator than 79% of similar schools

Newtown · 1.5km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other combined schools in KwaZulu-Natal with Quintile 4.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Glenhills Secondary School.

Fairbreeze Secondary School
CombinedPublicQ4
1,261 learners 39 educators 32:1

Fewer learners per educator than 32% of similar schools

Fairbreeze
Phoenix Technical School
CombinedPublicQ4
568 learners 28 educators 20:1

Fewer learners per educator than 77% of similar schools

Phoenix
Burnwood Secondary School
CombinedPublicQ4
1,340 learners 48 educators 28:1

Fewer learners per educator than 59% of similar schools

Sydenham

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.