Skip to main content

Estcourt Secondary School

SecondaryPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 500141858

Estcourt, Uthukela, KwaZulu-Natal

973
Learners
29:1
Learners per educator
Q4
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Estcourt Secondary School?

Estcourt Secondary School is a public secondary school in Estcourt, within the Uthukela education district of the KwaZulu-Natal. EMIS records it as a medium-sized school with 973 enrolled learners and 34 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 29:1. It is classified as Quintile 4 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. Fees are set by the School Governing Body, and families who cannot afford fees may apply for exemption. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as rural.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

Fee-charging school

As a Quintile 4 public school, fees are set by the School Governing Body. Families who cannot afford fees may apply for exemption.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Estcourt Secondary School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 48% of similar schools

(Q4 Secondary schools in KwaZulu-Natal)

NSC Matric Results

2023
74.4%
87/117 passed
2024
90.8%
99/109 passed
2025
89.3%
151/169 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202374.4%
202490.8%
202589.3%
Pass rate distribution — Q4 schools in KwaZulu-Natal (2025)55% 60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 93% Witteklip Secondary School: 62.5%Esther Payne Smith Secondary School: 65.1%Ezakheni High School: 66.7%Amazulu High School: 67.9%Glenover Secondary School: 69.6%Protea Secondary School: 70.2%Edendale Technical High School: 77.3%Reunion Secondary School: 77.3%Meadowlands Technical High School.: 77.6%Kwamathanda High School: 78.6%Riverdene Secondary School: 79.8%Crossmoor Secondary School: 81.1%Silver Heights Secondary School: 81.3%Woodlands Secondary School: 81.8%Drakensberg Secondary School: 82.0%Umkomaas Secondary School: 83.3%North Coast Agricultural College: 84.3%Umzinto Secondary School: 84.5%Old Mill School: 84.9%Harding Secondary School: 85.1%Isipingo Secondary School: 85.2%Ziphakamiseni High School: 85.4%Ogwini Comprehensive Technical High School: 86.2%Sivanada Technical High School: 86.3%Asoka Secondary School: 86.6%Masibumbane High School: 86.6%Wyebank Secondary School: 87.2%Eastwood Secondary School: 87.3%Weston Agricultural College: 87.5%Chatsworth Secondary School: 87.5%Newhaven Secondary School: 87.8%Ikhandlela High School: 88.1%Estcourt High School: 88.7%Wentworth Secondary School: 88.8%Roseville Secondary School: 89.1%Ikhwezi High School: 89.2%Ilanga Secondary School: 89.3%Estcourt Secondary School: 89.3%Umlazi Comtech High School: 89.4%M.L Sultan Glencoe Secondary School: 89.6%Gamalakhe Commercial High School: 89.8%Effingham Secondary School: 89.8%Gcwalulwazi High School: 90.0%Strelitzia Secondary School: 90.2%Sea Cow Lake Secondary School: 90.4%Hillview Secondary School: 90.6%Stanger South Secondary School: 90.7%Ntee High School: 91.3%Brindhavan Secondary School: 91.3%Khula High School: 91.4%Woodview Secondary School: 91.4%Ndengetho High School: 91.6%Greenbury Secondary School: 91.7%Haythorne Secondary School: 91.8%Sehole Combined School: 91.9%Northbury Park Secondary School: 92.0%Dlangezwa High School: 92.2%Risecliff Secondary School: 92.5%Stanger Secondary School: 92.6%Trenance Park Secondary School: 92.7%Kharina Secondary School: 92.7%Vryheid Comprehensive Secondary School: 92.9%Tongaat Secondary School: 93.0%Stanger High School: 93.4%Richem Secondary School: 93.5%Westcliff Secondary School: 93.6%Hlamvana High School: 93.7%Thanduyise High School: 93.8%Glenhaven Secondary School: 93.8%Birdswood Secondary School: 93.9%Imbilane High School: 94.0%Hoërskool Sarel Cilliers High School: 94.4%Khombindlela High School: 94.6%New West Secondary School: 94.7%Umlazi Senior Secondary School: 94.9%Mountview Secondary School: 95.2%Nqabakazulu Comprehensive High School: 95.2%Stanmore Secondary School: 95.3%Port Shepstone Secondary School: 95.4%Greytown Secondary School: 95.5%Ganges Secondary School: 95.9%Umfolozi High School: 96.2%Welbedene Secondary School: 96.2%Clairwood Secondary School: 96.6%Sithengile Secondary School: 96.8%Umlazi Commercial High School: 96.9%Trenance Manor Secondary School: 97.1%Heather Secondary School: 97.2%Adams College: 97.2%Umdlamfe High School: 97.7%Umkhumbi High School: 97.7%Nsikayendlu High School: 97.7%Montarena Secondary School: 98.0%Sunnydale Senior Secondary School: 98.1%Newlands East Secondary School: 98.2%Phoenix Secondary School: 98.2%Hoërskool Pionier: 98.4%Tisand Technical High School: 98.5%King Bhekuzulu College: 98.8%Verulam Secondary School: 99.0%Greytown High School: 99.0%Ferndale Secondary School: 99.1%Belverton Secondary School: 99.3%Isibonelo High School: 99.4%Ixopo High School: 100.0%Stanger M.L. Sultan Secondary School: 100.0%Eshowe High School: 100.0%Buffelsdale Secondary School: 100.0%Daleview Secondary School: 100.0%Dr. J.L. Dube High School: 100.0%Palmview Secondary School: 100.0%Westham Secondary School: 100.0%Howick Secondary School: 100.0%Mandla Mthethwa Comp High School: 100.0%Bonela Secondary School: 100.0%Shallcross Secondary School: 100.0%Sibusisiwe Comprehensive Technical High School: 100.0%James Nxumalo Agricultural High School: 100.0%Hoër Landbouskool Vryheid: 100.0%This school: 89.3% This school

89.3% pass rate in 2025 — 36 Q4 schools in KwaZulu-Natal scored lower, 81 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q4 schools in KwaZulu-Natal in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Witteklip Secondary School62.5%
Esther Payne Smith Secondary School65.1%
Ezakheni High School66.7%
Amazulu High School67.9%
Glenover Secondary School69.6%
Protea Secondary School70.2%
Edendale Technical High School77.3%
Reunion Secondary School77.3%
Meadowlands Technical High School.77.6%
Kwamathanda High School78.6%
Riverdene Secondary School79.8%
Crossmoor Secondary School81.1%
Silver Heights Secondary School81.3%
Woodlands Secondary School81.8%
Drakensberg Secondary School82.0%
Umkomaas Secondary School83.3%
North Coast Agricultural College84.3%
Umzinto Secondary School84.5%
Old Mill School84.9%
Harding Secondary School85.1%
Isipingo Secondary School85.2%
Ziphakamiseni High School85.4%
Ogwini Comprehensive Technical High School86.2%
Sivanada Technical High School86.3%
Asoka Secondary School86.6%
Masibumbane High School86.6%
Wyebank Secondary School87.2%
Eastwood Secondary School87.3%
Weston Agricultural College87.5%
Chatsworth Secondary School87.5%
Newhaven Secondary School87.8%
Ikhandlela High School88.1%
Estcourt High School88.7%
Wentworth Secondary School88.8%
Roseville Secondary School89.1%
Ikhwezi High School89.2%
Ilanga Secondary School89.3%
Estcourt Secondary School (this school)89.3%
Umlazi Comtech High School89.4%
M.L Sultan Glencoe Secondary School89.6%
Gamalakhe Commercial High School89.8%
Effingham Secondary School89.8%
Gcwalulwazi High School90.0%
Strelitzia Secondary School90.2%
Sea Cow Lake Secondary School90.4%
Hillview Secondary School90.6%
Stanger South Secondary School90.7%
Ntee High School91.3%
Brindhavan Secondary School91.3%
Khula High School91.4%
Woodview Secondary School91.4%
Ndengetho High School91.6%
Greenbury Secondary School91.7%
Haythorne Secondary School91.8%
Sehole Combined School91.9%
Northbury Park Secondary School92.0%
Dlangezwa High School92.2%
Risecliff Secondary School92.5%
Stanger Secondary School92.6%
Trenance Park Secondary School92.7%
Kharina Secondary School92.7%
Vryheid Comprehensive Secondary School92.9%
Tongaat Secondary School93.0%
Stanger High School93.4%
Richem Secondary School93.5%
Westcliff Secondary School93.6%
Hlamvana High School93.7%
Thanduyise High School93.8%
Glenhaven Secondary School93.8%
Birdswood Secondary School93.9%
Imbilane High School94.0%
Hoërskool Sarel Cilliers High School94.4%
Khombindlela High School94.6%
New West Secondary School94.7%
Umlazi Senior Secondary School94.9%
Mountview Secondary School95.2%
Nqabakazulu Comprehensive High School95.2%
Stanmore Secondary School95.3%
Port Shepstone Secondary School95.4%
Greytown Secondary School95.5%
Ganges Secondary School95.9%
Umfolozi High School96.2%
Welbedene Secondary School96.2%
Clairwood Secondary School96.6%
Sithengile Secondary School96.8%
Umlazi Commercial High School96.9%
Trenance Manor Secondary School97.1%
Heather Secondary School97.2%
Adams College97.2%
Umdlamfe High School97.7%
Umkhumbi High School97.7%
Nsikayendlu High School97.7%
Montarena Secondary School98.0%
Sunnydale Senior Secondary School98.1%
Newlands East Secondary School98.2%
Phoenix Secondary School98.2%
Hoërskool Pionier98.4%
Tisand Technical High School98.5%
King Bhekuzulu College98.8%
Verulam Secondary School99.0%
Greytown High School99.0%
Ferndale Secondary School99.1%
Belverton Secondary School99.3%
Isibonelo High School99.4%
Ixopo High School100.0%
Stanger M.L. Sultan Secondary School100.0%
Eshowe High School100.0%
Buffelsdale Secondary School100.0%
Daleview Secondary School100.0%
Dr. J.L. Dube High School100.0%
Palmview Secondary School100.0%
Westham Secondary School100.0%
Howick Secondary School100.0%
Mandla Mthethwa Comp High School100.0%
Bonela Secondary School100.0%
Shallcross Secondary School100.0%
Sibusisiwe Comprehensive Technical High School100.0%
James Nxumalo Agricultural High School100.0%
Hoër Landbouskool Vryheid100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

Alexander Street,Wembezi,Escourt,3310
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Ladysmith50.5 km
Pietermaritzburg82.1 km
Pinetown131.2 km
Westville136.9 km
Newcastle138.8 km
Umhlanga141.3 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Estcourt Secondary School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Estcourt Secondary School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

St Gregory Primary School
PrimaryIndependent
115 learners 11 educators 11:1

Fewer learners per educator than 83% of similar schools

Uthukela · 0.5km away
Drakensberg Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ4
1,090 learners 37 educators 30:1

Fewer learners per educator than 34% of similar schools

Forderville · 0.8km away
Estcourt Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ4
943 learners 21 educators 45:1

Fewer learners per educator than 2% of similar schools

Colita · 0.9km away
M.L Sultan Estcourt Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ4
700 learners 23 educators 30:1

Fewer learners per educator than 45% of similar schools

Estcourt · 1km away
Rose of Sharon Primary School
PrimaryIndependent
205 learners 12 educators 17:1

Fewer learners per educator than 35% of similar schools

Drakensview · 1km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other secondary schools in KwaZulu-Natal with Quintile 4.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Estcourt Secondary School.

Drakensberg Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ4
1,090 learners 37 educators 30:1

Fewer learners per educator than 34% of similar schools

Forderville
Estcourt High School
SecondaryPublicQ4
831 learners 38 educators 22:1

Fewer learners per educator than 88% of similar schools

Uthukela
Ezakheni High School
SecondaryPublicQ4
644 learners 16 educators 40:1

Fewer learners per educator than 1% of similar schools

Ezakheni

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.