Skip to main content

Stellenzicht Sekondêr

SecondaryPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 109323306

Jamestown, Cape Winelands, Western Cape

650
Learners
25:1
Learners per educator
Q2
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Stellenzicht Sekondêr?

Stellenzicht Sekondêr is a public secondary school in Jamestown, within the Cape Winelands education district of the Western Cape. EMIS records it as a medium-sized school with 650 enrolled learners and 26 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 25:1. It is classified as Quintile 2 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. It is designated as a no-fee school, so families do not pay tuition fees. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as urban.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

No tuition fees

As a Quintile 2 no-fee school, families do not pay school fees. The school receives higher per-learner funding from government.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Stellenzicht Sekondêr?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 94% of similar schools

(Q2 Secondary schools in Western Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
57.6%
57/99 passed
2024
82.9%
58/70 passed
2025
82.7%
81/98 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202357.6%
202482.9%
202582.7%
Pass rate distribution — Q2 schools in Western Cape (2025)60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 86% Thembalethu Secondary School: 68.1%Worcester Sekondêr: 72.0%Sinako High School: 75.6%Oscar Mpetha High School: 76.2%Paulus Joubert Sekondêr: 76.5%Dr. Nelson R. Mandela High School: 77.2%Jakes Gerwel Technical School: 81.0%Vuyiseka Secondary School: 81.1%Phakama Secondary School: 81.1%Hexvallei Sekondêr: 82.0%Phillipi Secondary School: 82.6%Stellenzicht Sekondêr: 82.7%Sinethemba Secondary School: 83.7%Kwamfundo Secondary School: 84.7%Jonga Street Secondary School: 85.7%Matthew Goniwe Memorial High School: 86.3%Kylemore Sekondêr: 87.6%Hector Peterson Secondary School: 88.0%Charleston Hill Sekondêr: 88.3%Concordia High School: 88.5%Intlanganiso Secondary School: 89.1%Harry Gwala Secondary School: 89.2%Esangweni Secondary School: 89.5%Intsebenziswano Secondary School: 90.2%Murray High School: 92.0%Bardale Secondary School: 95.7%Joe Slovo Secondary School: 96.2%Chris Hani Secondary School: 96.8%Thembelihle High School: 97.2%Usasazo Secondary School: 97.9%Calling Education Npc Trading As Callin: 98.4%This school: 82.7% This school

82.7% pass rate in 2025 — 11 Q2 schools in Western Cape scored lower, 19 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q2 schools in Western Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Thembalethu Secondary School68.1%
Worcester Sekondêr72.0%
Sinako High School75.6%
Oscar Mpetha High School76.2%
Paulus Joubert Sekondêr76.5%
Dr. Nelson R. Mandela High School77.2%
Jakes Gerwel Technical School81.0%
Vuyiseka Secondary School81.1%
Phakama Secondary School81.1%
Hexvallei Sekondêr82.0%
Phillipi Secondary School82.6%
Stellenzicht Sekondêr (this school)82.7%
Sinethemba Secondary School83.7%
Kwamfundo Secondary School84.7%
Jonga Street Secondary School85.7%
Matthew Goniwe Memorial High School86.3%
Kylemore Sekondêr87.6%
Hector Peterson Secondary School88.0%
Charleston Hill Sekondêr88.3%
Concordia High School88.5%
Intlanganiso Secondary School89.1%
Harry Gwala Secondary School89.2%
Esangweni Secondary School89.5%
Intsebenziswano Secondary School90.2%
Murray High School92.0%
Bardale Secondary School95.7%
Joe Slovo Secondary School96.2%
Chris Hani Secondary School96.8%
Thembelihle High School97.2%
Usasazo Secondary School97.9%
Calling Education Npc Trading As Callin98.4%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

Tribute Laan Valleypad, Jamestown Stellenbosch 7600
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Stellenbosch5.6 km
Somerset West10.9 km
Bellville22.4 km
Tyger Valley23.5 km
Paarl30.7 km
Century City32.9 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Stellenzicht Sekondêr?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Stellenzicht Sekondêr?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Weber Gedenk Ngk Primêre Skool
PrimaryPublicQ2
509 learners 21 educators 24:1

Fewer learners per educator than 86% of similar schools

Stellenbosch Nu · 0.3km away
Wild Mountain Primary School
PrimaryIndependent

Data not available

Die Boord · 3.6km away
Cape Choral Academy
IntermediateIndependent
11 learners 5 educators 2:1

Fewer learners per educator than 96% of similar schools

Dalsig · 3.8km away
Rhenish Primary
PrimaryPublicQ5
705 learners 41 educators 17:1

Fewer learners per educator than 92% of similar schools

Dalsig · 4.2km away
Rhenish Girls' High School
SecondaryPublicQ5
768 learners 48 educators 16:1

Fewer learners per educator than 95% of similar schools

Dalsig · 4.3km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other secondary schools in Western Cape with Quintile 2.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Stellenzicht Sekondêr.

Calling Education Npc Trading As Callin
SecondaryIndependent
318 learners 17 educators 19:1

Fewer learners per educator than 10% of similar schools

Stellenbosch Farms
Kylemore Sekondêr
SecondaryPublicQ2
972 learners 30 educators 32:1

Fewer learners per educator than 74% of similar schools

Kylemore
Paulus Joubert Sekondêr
SecondaryPublicQ2
1,418 learners 44 educators 32:1

Fewer learners per educator than 77% of similar schools

Lantana

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.