Skip to main content

Qulashe Combined School

CombinedPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 500254301

Underberg, Harry Gwala, KwaZulu-Natal

716
Learners
38:1
Learners per educator
Q1
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Qulashe Combined School?

Qulashe Combined School is a public combined school in Underberg, within the Harry Gwala education district of the KwaZulu-Natal. EMIS records it as a medium-sized school with 716 enrolled learners and 19 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 38:1. It is classified as Quintile 1 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. It is designated as a no-fee school, so families do not pay tuition fees. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as rural.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

No tuition fees

As a Quintile 1 no-fee school, families do not pay school fees. The school receives higher per-learner funding from government.

Combined school

Classified as a combined school in EMIS, covering both primary and secondary phases.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Qulashe Combined School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 9% of similar schools

(Q1 Combined schools in KwaZulu-Natal)

NSC Matric Results

2023
72.4%
21/29 passed
2024
81.8%
27/33 passed
2025
82.4%
28/34 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202372.4%
202481.8%
202582.4%
Pass rate distribution — Q1 schools in KwaZulu-Natal (2025)45% 50% 55% 60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 89% Dlenyane Combined School: 50.9%Nsikayezwe Combined School: 54.1%Hwanqana Combined School: 56.3%Mthaniya Combined School: 57.4%Themane Primary School: 66.7%Enqabeni Combined School: 68.1%Inkosi Dumisa Public School: 73.5%Ndwakazana Combined School: 74.2%Kromhoek Combined School: 76.5%Ncandu Combined School: 77.3%Nqobile Combined School: 77.5%Sibhakabhaka Combined School: 77.8%Umgnama Intermediate School: 80.6%Klwana Combined Public School: 82.2%Qulashe Combined School: 82.4%Doornkloof Combined School: 83.3%Sihlengeni Combined Secondary School: 83.3%Sikhulile Combined School: 83.7%Hulett Combined School: 86.8%Dolo Combined School: 87.1%Gannahoek Primary School: 87.5%Lokothwayo Combined School: 88.6%Ongane Combine School: 91.7%Langeni Combined School: 92.2%Sicelimfundo Combined School: 92.8%Injula Combined School: 93.2%Biva Combined School: 93.6%Shea O Connor Combined School: 94.4%Mabomvini Combined School: 95.0%Enhlopheni Combined School: 96.4%Meadowsweet Combined School: 97.7%Emkhamo Primary School: 98.0%Thibane Combined School: 100.0%Ikhusana Combined School: 100.0%Ezulwini Combined School: 100.0%Sibongumbomvu Combined School: 100.0%Enyanyeni Primary School: 100.0%Lewis Combined School: 100.0%Mbomvu Combined School: 100.0%Ekwandeni Combined Primary School: 100.0%Iqhawelesizwe Combined School: 100.0%Khambula Combined School: 100.0%Konfoor Combined School: 100.0%This school: 82.4% This school

82.4% pass rate in 2025 — 14 Q1 schools in KwaZulu-Natal scored lower, 28 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q1 schools in KwaZulu-Natal in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Dlenyane Combined School50.9%
Nsikayezwe Combined School54.1%
Hwanqana Combined School56.3%
Mthaniya Combined School57.4%
Themane Primary School66.7%
Enqabeni Combined School68.1%
Inkosi Dumisa Public School73.5%
Ndwakazana Combined School74.2%
Kromhoek Combined School76.5%
Ncandu Combined School77.3%
Nqobile Combined School77.5%
Sibhakabhaka Combined School77.8%
Umgnama Intermediate School80.6%
Klwana Combined Public School82.2%
Qulashe Combined School (this school)82.4%
Doornkloof Combined School83.3%
Sihlengeni Combined Secondary School83.3%
Sikhulile Combined School83.7%
Hulett Combined School86.8%
Dolo Combined School87.1%
Gannahoek Primary School87.5%
Lokothwayo Combined School88.6%
Ongane Combine School91.7%
Langeni Combined School92.2%
Sicelimfundo Combined School92.8%
Injula Combined School93.2%
Biva Combined School93.6%
Shea O Connor Combined School94.4%
Mabomvini Combined School95.0%
Enhlopheni Combined School96.4%
Meadowsweet Combined School97.7%
Emkhamo Primary School98.0%
Thibane Combined School100.0%
Ikhusana Combined School100.0%
Ezulwini Combined School100.0%
Sibongumbomvu Combined School100.0%
Enyanyeni Primary School100.0%
Lewis Combined School100.0%
Mbomvu Combined School100.0%
Ekwandeni Combined Primary School100.0%
Iqhawelesizwe Combined School100.0%
Khambula Combined School100.0%
Konfoor Combined School100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

3 D Underberg Road,Underberg,
Chat on WhatsApp

Opens WhatsApp. Only works if the school uses WhatsApp on this number.

DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Pietermaritzburg78.5 km
Pinetown117.3 km
Amanzimtoti120.2 km
Westville123.6 km
Durban CBD132.4 km
Umhlanga139.7 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Qulashe Combined School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Qulashe Combined School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Ngcesheni Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ1
171 learners 7 educators 24:1

Fewer learners per educator than 65% of similar schools

Bulwer · 5.2km away
Nsimbini Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ1
175 learners 7 educators 25:1

Fewer learners per educator than 62% of similar schools

Kilmun Area, D200 · 5.4km away
Mlindeli Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ1
229 learners 8 educators 29:1

Fewer learners per educator than 48% of similar schools

D200.kilmun · 5.6km away
Indumakude Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ1
213 learners 8 educators 27:1

Fewer learners per educator than 56% of similar schools

Bulwer · 5.9km away
Emnqundekweni Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ1
189 learners 9 educators 21:1

Fewer learners per educator than 75% of similar schools

Emnqundekweni Area · 6.1km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other combined schools in KwaZulu-Natal with Quintile 1.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Qulashe Combined School.

Tarr's Valley Primary School
CombinedPublicQ1
180 learners 7 educators 26:1

Fewer learners per educator than 61% of similar schools

Tarr's Valley Location
St Patricks Junior Secondary School
CombinedPublicQ1
403 learners 12 educators 34:1

Fewer learners per educator than 19% of similar schools

Mabandla A/a
Tonjeni Junior Secondary School
CombinedPublicQ1
494 learners 13 educators 38:1

Fewer learners per educator than 8% of similar schools

Tonjeni Location

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.