Skip to main content

Makupula Secondary School

SecondaryPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 109324167

Kaya Mandi, Cape Winelands, Western Cape

1,034
Learners
35:1
Learners per educator
Q1
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Makupula Secondary School?

Makupula Secondary School is a public secondary school in Kaya Mandi, within the Cape Winelands education district of the Western Cape. EMIS records it as a large school with 1,034 enrolled learners and 30 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 35:1. It is classified as Quintile 1 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. It is designated as a no-fee school, so families do not pay tuition fees. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as rural.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

No tuition fees

As a Quintile 1 no-fee school, families do not pay school fees. The school receives higher per-learner funding from government.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Makupula Secondary School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 50% of similar schools

(Q1 Secondary schools in Western Cape)

NSC Matric Results

2023
85.9%
116/135 passed
2024
91.7%
188/205 passed
2025
89.4%
135/151 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202385.9%
202491.7%
202589.4%
Pass rate distribution — Q1 schools in Western Cape (2025)60% 65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 82% Vusisizwe Secondary School: 68.8%Groendal Sekondêr: 70.4%Ihlumelo Junor Secondary School: 71.7%Fezekile Secondary School: 71.9%Iingcinga Zethu Secondary School: 73.9%Fisantekraal High School: 75.3%De Rust Sekondêr: 79.2%Kayamandi Secondary School: 80.0%Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School: 80.5%Masibambane Secondary School: 82.0%Ilingelethu Secondary School: 82.1%Imizamo Yethu Secondary School: 84.0%Bloekombos Secondary School: 84.7%Zwelethemba High School: 84.9%Indwe Secondary School: 85.7%Dysselsdorp Sekondêr: 85.7%Makupula Secondary School: 89.4%Qhayiya Secondary School: 89.5%De Kruine Sekondêr: 93.1%Umyezo Wama Apile High School: 93.7%Percy Mdala High School: 94.9%This school: 89.4% This school

89.4% pass rate in 2025 — 16 Q1 schools in Western Cape scored lower, 4 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q1 schools in Western Cape in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Vusisizwe Secondary School68.8%
Groendal Sekondêr70.4%
Ihlumelo Junor Secondary School71.7%
Fezekile Secondary School71.9%
Iingcinga Zethu Secondary School73.9%
Fisantekraal High School75.3%
De Rust Sekondêr79.2%
Kayamandi Secondary School80.0%
Desmond Mpilo Tutu Secondary School80.5%
Masibambane Secondary School82.0%
Ilingelethu Secondary School82.1%
Imizamo Yethu Secondary School84.0%
Bloekombos Secondary School84.7%
Zwelethemba High School84.9%
Indwe Secondary School85.7%
Dysselsdorp Sekondêr85.7%
Makupula Secondary School (this school)89.4%
Qhayiya Secondary School89.5%
De Kruine Sekondêr93.1%
Umyezo Wama Apile High School93.7%
Percy Mdala High School94.9%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

P O Box 993 Stellenbosch 7599
DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Stellenbosch2.3 km
Somerset West18.4 km
Bellville20.1 km
Tyger Valley20.1 km
Paarl24.1 km
Century City31 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Makupula Secondary School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Makupula Secondary School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Vision Afrika
PrimaryIndependent
213 learners 13 educators 16:1

Fewer learners per educator than 29% of similar schools

Kaya Mandi · 0.2km away
Ikaya Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ1
1,957 learners 53 educators 37:1

Fewer learners per educator than 6% of similar schools

Kaya Mandi · 0.5km away
Kayamandi Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ1
1,824 learners 53 educators 34:1

Fewer learners per educator than 59% of similar schools

Kaya Mandi · 0.6km away
Cloetesville Primêre Skool
PrimaryPublicQ3
599 learners 21 educators 29:1

Fewer learners per educator than 82% of similar schools

Cloetesville · 0.7km away
Cloetesville Hoërskool
SecondaryPublicQ4
1,198 learners 39 educators 31:1

Fewer learners per educator than 74% of similar schools

Cloetesville · 0.7km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other secondary schools in Western Cape with Quintile 1.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Makupula Secondary School.

Kayamandi Secondary School
SecondaryPublicQ1
1,824 learners 53 educators 34:1

Fewer learners per educator than 59% of similar schools

Kaya Mandi
Klapmuts High School
SecondaryPublicQ1
666 learners 19 educators 35:1

Fewer learners per educator than 36% of similar schools

La Rochelle
Groendal Sekondêr
SecondaryPublicQ1
1,151 learners 36 educators 32:1

Fewer learners per educator than 77% of similar schools

Le Roux

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.