Skip to main content

Hlanguza Combined School

CombinedPublicNSC Exams EMIS: 500156473

Scheepersnek Farm, Zululand, KwaZulu-Natal

194
Learners
18:1
Learners per educator
Q3
Quintile
Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025

What kind of school is Hlanguza Combined School?

Hlanguza Combined School is a public combined school in Scheepersnek Farm, within the Zululand education district of the KwaZulu-Natal. EMIS records it as a small school with 194 enrolled learners and 11 educators, giving a learner-to-educator ratio of 18:1. It is classified as Quintile 3 — a government classification based on the surrounding community's socioeconomic profile, not a measure of school quality. It is designated as a no-fee school, so families do not pay tuition fees. Matric candidates write the National Senior Certificate (NSC) administered by the Department of Basic Education. EMIS classifies the location as rural.

Note: The Urban/Rural classification is sourced directly from EMIS and may reflect historical registration data. See Data Limitations.

Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.

What You Should Know

No tuition fees

As a Quintile 3 no-fee school, families do not pay school fees. The school receives higher per-learner funding from government.

Small school

This school has 194 enrolled learners.

Combined school

Classified as a combined school in EMIS, covering both primary and secondary phases.

What is the learner-to-educator ratio at Hlanguza Combined School?

How many learners there are per educator, compared to schools in the same quintile and phase. The educator count includes teachers, heads of department, and principals — so real class sizes are usually larger than this number suggests.

Fewer learners per educator than 100% of similar schools

(Q3 Combined schools in KwaZulu-Natal)

NSC Matric Results

2023
11.1%
1/9 passed
2024
44.4%
4/9 passed
2025
100.0%
10/10 passed

Each year reflects a different cohort. Year-on-year change does not necessarily indicate improvement or decline.

Pass rate by year (NSC)
YearPass rate
202311.1%
202444.4%
2025100.0%
Pass rate distribution — Q3 schools in KwaZulu-Natal (2025)65% 70% 75% 80% 85% 90% 95% 100% Typical similar school: 97% Kwaphindavele Combined School: 71.4%Madilika Combined School: 80.0%Ixopo Village Intermediate School: 84.5%Rietvallei Combined School: 85.0%Wesselsnek Combined School: 85.7%Makhapha Combined School: 91.9%Colenso Combined School: 93.5%Dnc Combined School: 95.5%Ebusi Combined School: 95.6%Dover Combined Farm School: 96.8%Siphuthando Public Combined School: 100.0%Enhlanhleni Combined School: 100.0%New River Combined School: 100.0%Asithuthuke Combined School: 100.0%Jabula Combined School: 100.0%Willowfountain Combined School: 100.0%Hlanguza Combined School: 100.0%Metzelfontein Combined School: 100.0%Mthonjeni Intermediate School: 100.0%This school: 100.0% This school

100.0% pass rate in 2025 — 10 Q3 schools in KwaZulu-Natal scored lower, 0 scored higher.

Each dot is one school. The dashed amber line shows where the typical similar school sits — half score above, half below. Pass rates each year reflect a different group of students.

Pass rate distribution for Q3 schools in KwaZulu-Natal in 2025
SchoolPass rate
Kwaphindavele Combined School71.4%
Madilika Combined School80.0%
Ixopo Village Intermediate School84.5%
Rietvallei Combined School85.0%
Wesselsnek Combined School85.7%
Makhapha Combined School91.9%
Colenso Combined School93.5%
Dnc Combined School95.5%
Ebusi Combined School95.6%
Dover Combined Farm School96.8%
Siphuthando Public Combined School100.0%
Enhlanhleni Combined School100.0%
New River Combined School100.0%
Asithuthuke Combined School100.0%
Jabula Combined School100.0%
Willowfountain Combined School100.0%
Hlanguza Combined School (this school)100.0%
Metzelfontein Combined School100.0%
Mthonjeni Intermediate School100.0%

Source: DBE NSC School Performance Report 2025. Methodology

Contact

Scheepersnek Farm,Vryheid East,Vryheid,3100
Chat on WhatsApp

Opens WhatsApp. Only works if the school uses WhatsApp on this number.

DBE EMIS Q3 2025 Report a correction

Distance to Major Centres

Straight-line distance (actual driving may differ)

Newcastle76.1 km
Ladysmith121.2 km
Richards Bay168.3 km
Ballito196.3 km
Pietermaritzburg199.2 km
Umhlanga213.6 km

Commute Planner

How long from drop-off to work?

Opens Google Maps with traffic data. Your address is saved locally for other school profiles.

Location

Interested in Hlanguza Combined School?

Contact the school directly or explore the campus virtually.

What other schools are near Hlanguza Combined School?

Other schools within a few kilometres. Proximity does not imply similarity — these schools may serve different phases, quintiles, or communities.

Mzweni Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ1
118 learners 7 educators 17:1

Fewer learners per educator than 83% of similar schools

Nongoma · 2.7km away
Hoër Landbouskool Vryheid
SecondaryPublicQ4
309 learners 18 educators 17:1

Fewer learners per educator than 97% of similar schools

Zululand · 5.1km away
Dudusini Primary School
PrimaryPublicQ1
35 learners 2 educators 18:1

Fewer learners per educator than 82% of similar schools

Scheepeersneck Settlement · 5.4km away
Michaelis Primary School
PrimaryIndependent
160 learners 15 educators 11:1

Fewer learners per educator than 81% of similar schools

Zululand · 10.7km away
Hoërskool Vryheid School
SecondaryPublicQ5
822 learners 53 educators 16:1

Fewer learners per educator than 91% of similar schools

Bhekuzulu · 10.7km away

Schools serving similar communities

Other combined schools in KwaZulu-Natal with Quintile 3.

Peer group defined as same quintile + phase + province. These schools face similar resource constraints to Hlanguza Combined School.

Metzelfontein Combined School
CombinedPublicQ3
243 learners 10 educators 24:1

Fewer learners per educator than 78% of similar schools

Nondweni Road
Langgewacht Combined School
CombinedPublicQ3
162 learners 7 educators 23:1

Fewer learners per educator than 88% of similar schools

D304 Kwagwebu Area
Mthonjeni Intermediate School
CombinedPublicQ3
1,799 learners 51 educators 35:1

Fewer learners per educator than 33% of similar schools

Mangosuthu Village

Frequently Asked Questions

School data: DBE EMIS Q3 2025. Matric results: NSC School Performance Report 2025. Infrastructure: NEIMS/EFMS 2021 (historical). Peer comparisons are based on schools within the same quintile, phase, and province. The learner-educator ratio includes all staff classified as educators — actual class sizes may differ. Learn about our methodology

Some data fields may not be available for all schools. Missing data is shown as '—' or 'Not available'. Source: DBE EMIS Q3 2025.